Title: 利用雷射開孔製程研究改善選擇性射極多晶矽太陽能電池之效能

Keywords: 多晶矽、選擇性射極、雷射開孔、黑面多晶矽太陽能電池 multi-crystalline silicon, selective emitter, laser opening, black multi-crystalline silicon solar cell

Abstract: 本研究主要是在大面積(156×156 mm2)多晶矽(multi-crystalline silicon, mc-Si)太陽能電池上加入選擇性射極(selective emitter, SE)結構。吾人利用雷射開孔(laser opening)如同微影製程來形成選擇性射極結構,此優點在於金屬電極下重慘雜(heavy doping)獲得較低之金屬-半導體的接觸電阻值與無金屬電極下利用輕慘雜(light doping)減少載子在表面複合速率以達成較高之開路電壓(Voc)、短路電流密度(Jsc)與轉換效率(Conversion Efficiency)。 實驗結果顯示,利用不同雷射功率密度(2~5 J/cm2)並且在無雷射損傷移除(laser damage removal)下,轉換效率為15.75~15.95 %,比起參考電池組(沒有選擇性射極結構)增加了0.28~0.48%的轉換效率。 然而利用雷射開孔處理會造成矽表面損傷缺陷,因此必須利用KOH溶液將雷射損傷移除,浸泡在不同時間條件下(2~6 min),轉換效率為15.9~16.14%,比起參考電池組增加了0.43~0.67%的轉換效率。 另外,為了有效探討射極區域片電阻(sheet resistance)的影響,本實驗使用兩次和一次擴散製程來達成選擇性射極結構。在兩次擴散方面,最高轉換效率可達到16.35%,比起參考電池整整增加了0.88%。值得注意,在一次擴散下,最高轉換率為16.20%,表明了雷射產生損傷缺陷的現象在本實驗中的影響是非常微小的。 最後,比較並分析黑面多晶矽太陽能電池(black mc-Si solar cell)加入選擇性射極結構後的影響。實驗結果發現,在fill factor (FF) 方面有明顯提升,主要是由於能有效改善黑面電池非緊密金屬-半導體接觸所造成較高接觸電阻值的缺點。

In this study, we employ laser opening as photolithography process to form selective emitter (SE) structure for large area (156×156 mm2) multi-crystalline silicon (mc-Si) solar cell. A selective emitter is heavily doped underneath the contact metal, and lightly doped in the illuminated area. These lead to a reduced contact resistance as well as lower surface recombination velocity, thus resulting in an improved performance of cells. The results show that SE mc-Si solar cells by different laser fluences (laser power densities) from 2~5 J/cm2 and without damage removal for conversion efficiency increase from 15.75~15.95 % and yield a gain of 0.28~0.48 %absolute compared to the reference cell (without selective emitter). The laser opening process can lead to crystal damage in cells and therefore need to dip KOH solution. The SE mc-Si solar cells with different damage removal times (2~6min) for conversion efficiency increase from 15.9~16.14% and yield a gain of 0.43~0.67 %absolute compared to the reference cell. In order to analyze effect of emitter sheet resistance, we used two as well as one step POCl3 diffusion process to form selective emitter. In case of two step diffusion for SE mc-Si solar cells, the best efficiency of 16.35% is achieved and yields a gain of 0.88 %absolute compared to the reference cell. Significantly, the SE mc-Si solar cell with one-step diffusion reaches efficiency of 16.22 %, indicating that effect of laser damage is a few. On the other hand, we compare the characteristics of two black mc-Si solar cells with selective emitter (SE) and without selective emitter structure. The results show that selective emitter black mc-Si solar cell (SEBC) remarkably shows higher FF compared to the black mc-Si solar cell (BC).