Title: 使用改良式塗邊圖論於藍芽微散網路的建構上

Keywords: 藍芽;微網;散網;跳次計數; Bluetooth;Piconet;Scatternet;Relay;route;hop count

Abstract: 若兩個藍芽裝置分別位於不同的Piconet,則需透過Relay來建立跨Piconet的通訊服務;而過多的Relay會造成裝置之間在傳輸資料的過程中發生碰撞而導致封包遺失和時槽的浪費。本論文提出一改良式塗邊圖論,將Scatternet的通訊範圍做放射式切割,使Piconet的通道形成條狀,並透過合併Piconet的方法來減少的Piconet及Relay個數,讓傳輸的過程中通過較少的Piconet,以減少時間和電量的浪費,以及資料在傳輸的過程中發生碰撞的次數,進而有效提高裝置之間傳輸的效率。

The Bluetooth devices in different Piconets will be connected via the Relay. The collision will be increased if too many Relays were involved during the device communication, which will cause the losing of packet and wasting of time slot. An approach of improved Edge Coloring Method is proposed in this thesis to construct the Piconets. The communication space of Scatternet is flatten and cut based on the Quadrant. As the result, the communication channel of Piconet will be in the strip style. In addition, a merging method is used to merge the Piconet to make the decvice number as eight as possible. The main purposes of this approach are to decrease the Piconet number and to increase the transmission efficiency.