Title: 利用遠端訊號回授之多輸入電力系統穩定器

Keywords: 電力系統穩定度;相量量測單元;電力系統穩定器

Abstract: 電力系統低頻振盪的現象來自於發電機組與負載間機電能量的不平衡。此現象可能會降低系統的電力傳輸能力,影響系統安全性。為解決此問題,一般選擇在發電機組裝設電力系統穩定器,藉由穩定器提供阻尼來抑制低頻振盪。 由於全球衛星定位系統科技的進步,使得大型電力系統在大範圍區域之間的信號同步相量量測成為準確可行,並已在電力系統的控制及監測領域中獲得有效的應用。本論文主要目的在運用電力系統的廣域量測值,來改進以往電力系統穩定器大多仰賴於當地或局部的資訊而導致控制能力上的限制。實例探討以一包含小型多機的電力系統為研究對象,選取由同步相量量測所擷取遠端訊號,作為電力系統穩定器輸入訊號,並利用特徵值分析探討不同穩定器架構下的系統動態行為並以時域響應模擬加以驗證。

Power system low-frequency oscillations are caused by the eletromechanical energy imbalance of the generators units, and may decrease system power transfer capability and deteriorate power system security. In order to solve this problem, the utilities usually install the power system stabilizer on the generator for damping the low-frequency oscillations. Wide area measurements in large-scale power systems have become feasible due to the technology of GPS-based Synchronized Phasor Measurement Units. Synchronized phasor measurements have been proven effective for many control and monitoring applications in power systems. The main purpose of this thesis is to utilize the wide area (remote) information obtained via synchronized phasor measurements in the study of power system stability. The main objective is to improve the limited performance of the conventional power system stabilizer that is designed essentially by using local measurements as input signals. In this thesis, a multi-area power system is studied, in which remote signals are acquired by means of Phasor Measurement Unit as input signals for the power system stabilizer, and the method of eigenvalue analysis is used to investigate the power system dynamic behaviors under different controller structures, and the results are validated with time domain response.