Title: 在.NET Framework平台上轉換Unicode字元至舊式資料庫之研究

Keywords: 萬國碼;字元 Unicode;.NET Framrwork

Abstract: 中文摘要 在資訊系統中,對於中文字元缺字的問題,傳統方法多以造字的方式來解決。但造字的方式僅對有該功能的電腦有效果,一旦資料移至無該功能的電腦便無法正常顯示該造字字元;而於資訊的數量眾多時,對於維護整體資訊的完整性亦會產生相當困擾。當前端電腦已更新到可以處理Unicode編碼字元,而後端資料庫卻只能接受Big5編碼的資訊系統中,卻只能沿用造字的方式來儲存資料,無疑的,這樣的方式並不能解決字元相容之問題。 本論文以.NET Framework做為系統平台,利用Unicode與ASCII編碼互相轉換以取代造字,經由前端介面使用者所輸入的文字編碼,經轉換處理後以ASCII內碼格式儲存於舊式資料庫中。並在讀取資料庫時,透過逆轉換處理程序,將資料庫中ASCII字元化內碼格式字串再轉換為Unicode字元,以顯示於前端使用者介面。本研究之目的,在於改善舊式資料庫無法接受Unicode字元的問題,同時可大幅減少造字的使用,以及維護資訊內容的正確性。

Abstract In the traditional methods, font programs are used to create fonts when lacking of Chinese character. But, it is only usable and viewable in the computers which are installed with that kinds of programs. The font program may also affect the data integrity when the created fonts are not supported by the information database system. For example, when the client computer uses the Unicode character and the server database can only handle Big5 character, the character compatibility problem is occurred. An approach is proposed in this thesis. Two transformation procedures are used to convert the Unicode and Big5 codes to each other. When character is input from the client interface, the Unicode will be transferred to the ASCII code format and stored to the old-style database. While reading database, the reverse procedure will be called to change the ASCII code format to the Unicode character and display on the client computer. The major purpose of this research is to solve the character compatibility problem between client computer and server database system. The data integrity can be ensured and the font program is no more needed.