Title: 使用隨機相位多弦波訊號之非線性功率放大器鑑定

Keywords: 伏特拉模型;功率放大器;隨機相位;多弦波訊號;非線性失真

Abstract: 通訊系統中功率放大器對系統的輸出品質有著非常重要的影響, 由於功率放大器的電路、機械結構和材料設計可能存在著非線性現象,要能夠評量一個功率放大器的好壞,我們需要一種精確而有效率的非線性失真估測技術。 傳統上量測功率放大器非線性失真參數的方法是一件耗時且繁複的工作。 本文以伏特拉模型來描述隨機相位多弦波輸入訊號與功率放大器非線性失真之間的關係,然後將量測非線性失真參數的問題轉為估測非線性模型參數的問題。 在這個所提的方法中我們輸入一個隨機相位多弦波訊號給功率放大器並量測得系統的輸入與輸出訊號,然後這些訊號被一個演算法使用來估測伏特拉模型的轉移函數。 一但轉移函數被估測出來,失真參數也可以從而獲得。 在本文中我們提出一個有效率的方法去鑑定一個使用隨機相位多弦波訊號非線性的功率放大器系統,這個方法使用到了隨機多弦波訊號的高階頻譜特性。

The power amplifier in a communication system has much to do with the quality of the output replayed by the system. It is due to the fact that nonlinear phenomena may exist in the electronic circuit, mechanical structure, and material design of a power amplifier. To be able to evaluate the goodness of a power amplifier, an accurate and efficient technique for estimating the nonlinear distortion is required. Conventional approaches to measure nonlinear distortion parameters of a power amplifier are time-consuming and cumbersome tasks. In this paper, we use a Volterra model to describe the relation between the input signal and the nonlinear distortion introduced by the power amplifier, and then formulate a parameter-measurement problem into a parameter-estimation problem. In this proposed method, we send a random-phase multisine signal to the power amplifier and record both the input and response signals. These signals are then used by an algorithm to estimate the transfer functions of the Volterra model. Once the transfer functions are estimated, the distortion parameters can be obtained. In this thesis we put forward one efficient method to identify a nonlinear power amplifier system using random-phase multisine signals. This method utilizes the high-order spectral characteristic of random-phase multisine signals.