Title: 二硫化鎢摻雜金層狀半導體之電學及光學特性研究

Keywords: 壓電調制反射光譜;霍爾實驗;X-ray繞射量測; PzR;Hall measurements;XRD

Abstract: 本論文主要研究過渡金屬二硫化鎢摻雜金的單晶成長及物性研究,利用化學氣相傳導法以碘做為傳導劑,來成長單晶二硫化鎢摻雜金層狀半導體。使用導電率量測及霍爾實驗研究溫度300K的電學特性,霍爾實驗判定其為p型半導體,X-ray繞射量測用來確定所摻雜與未摻雜的單晶均為2H結構,以壓電調制反射光譜研究二硫化鎢在摻雜金後的能帶結構,其直接能隙有紅移的現象,分析與討論其摻雜金對導電率實驗和能隙的影響。我們特別用Varshni方程式與Bose-Einstein佔據因子方程式來分析二硫化鎢摻雜金隨溫度變化的激子躍遷信號,也分析其溫度變化的展寬參數值。 關鍵字: 壓電調制反射光譜,霍爾實驗,X-ray繞射量測

We present the detailed studies of growth and characterization of disulfides WS2 :Au single crystals. Single crystals of WS2 doped with gold (WS2 :Au) have been grown by the chemical vapor methed using iodine as a transporting agent. The electrical properties are investigated by the anisotropic conductivity and Hall measurements at 300K. Hall measurements indicate that the samples are p-type in nature. XRD has been used to confirm the two-layered structure of the as-grown undoped and doped samples. The effect of dopants on the interband transition energies of various features has been probed with the assistance of piezoreflectance measurements. The direct band-edge excitonic energies for WS2 :Au show redshifts. The influence of Au in the measured conductivity and interband features will be analyzed and discussed. The temperature variations of the excitionic energies for the WS2 doped with gold are fitted to the Varshni empirical relationship and Bose-Einstein occupation factor. The temperature dependent broadening parameters of line shape are also discussed. Keywords: PzR, Hall measurements, XRD