Title: 應用於行動通訊之高效率磁滯控制降壓轉換器晶片

Keywords: 降壓轉換器晶片;脈衝寬度調變; Buck Converter IC;PWM

Abstract: 本論文的內容主要是要設計一個應用於行動通訊之高效率磁滯控制降壓轉換器晶片,現今由於可攜式資訊設備的廣泛應用,使的低電壓低功率省電IC 的發展將愈為重要,這將促成電源、電池、與SOC 進一步的整合,引發高功率密度的智慧型電源技術的發展。然而,除了必須著重於電源供應的功率消耗低之外,如果能有效地使用能源,也就是利用電源管理的方法,更能達到真正省電的效果,動態電壓調整是一種有效率的電源管理方式,由於其輸出電壓會不斷改變,因此,在設計上和傳統的固定電壓輸出的穩壓器有所不同。本論文設計一個磁滯控制器來取代負載電流偵測器,將系統分成輕載和重載的穩壓模式,使其分別操作與PWM 和PFM 模式來達到最佳的功率效能轉換。此晶片包含功率輸出級可達250mA,總面積為1.79 mm2,於0.35-μm CMOS製程中。在10mA至250mA時,有一極高的效率。實際量測負載穩壓0.025(mV/mA)、電源穩壓為45 (mV/V )、輸出漣波為20mV,此降壓轉換器,最大效率達92%。

The content of this thesis is to design a high-efficiency hysteretic-controlled buck converter IC for cellular phone applications Recently, power consumption becomes the important issue in the CMOS circuits design, because many portable electronic equipments demand low-power and highly-efficiency designs to extend battery life. Therefore the low-power design techniques are developed to reduce power consumption. In this thesis, the control method is base on the dynamic switching of the PWM and PFM modes. By using the hystertic controller to replace the current detector circuit, we use the PWM mode to operate in the heavy load and the PFM mode to operate in the light load. Then, the system will have high efficiency for different load condition. The chip, which includes an output power stage rated for 250 mA, occupies 1.79 mm2 active area in 0.35-μm CMOS. Very high efficiencies are achieved over a load range of 10mA to 250 mA. Measured load regulation is 0.025(mV/mA), line regulation is 45 (mV/V ) and output ripple is 20mV. A maximum efficiency of 92% is measured with this buck converter.