Title: 二維近場訊號源方位角與距離之追蹤

Keywords: 訊號子空間;方位估測;投影近似子空間追蹤;近場;追蹤;多項式解根法 signal subspace;direction-of-arrival estimation;PAST;near-field;tracking;polynomial rooting

Abstract:   在陣列訊號處理中,用於被動式天線陣列的訊號源方位估測與追蹤理論是非常重要的研究領域。本論文提出在多個窄頻和近場訊號源的情形下,用來追蹤訊號源的方位角和距離的方法。   在做近場訊號源的追蹤時,我們可將問題分為二個部份。第一部份為如何從接收到的資料向量求出訊號子空間或雜訊子空間。第二部份為如何從估測的訊號子空間求出訊號源的方位角和距離。針對第一部份,傳統,如MUSIC法,使用相當耗時的特徵分解來得到訊號子空間,所以我們使用PAST演算法來追蹤訊號子空間。為了加快追蹤速度、滿足總體的收歛特性以及求得單位正交的訊號子空間,我們利用滑動視窗版本的單位正交PAST,即SW-OPAST,來做訊號子空間的追蹤。針對第二部份,由於使用2-D MUSIC演算法來估測訊號源的方位角與距離需要很大的計算量,所以我們使用多項式解根法來取代2-D MUISC頻譜在方位角搜尋的計算。最後由電腦模擬證明所提方法的正確性和效能。

In array signal processing, direction-of-arrival (DOA) estimation and tracking of signal sources based on a passive antenna array is an important research field. In the thesis, we propose a method for estimating and tracking the DOA and range of multiple narrow-band near-field sources. For tracking near-field signal sources, we can divide the question into two parts. The first part is how to obtain the signal subspace or noise subspace from the received data vector. The second part is how to obtain the DOA and range of the sources from the estimated signal subspace. For the first part, the traditional method, such as MUSIC, uses time-consuming eigen-decomposition, so we use PAST algorithm to track the signal subspace. In order to obtain faster tracking response, global convergence, and orthonormal properties for signal subspace tracking, the sliding window version of orthonormal PAST, namely SW-OPAST, is used. For the second part, because 2-D MUSIC for estimating the DOA and range of the sources is rather computationally extensive, a polynomial rooting technique is used to replace the extensive search in the DOA in 2-D MUSIC spectrum. Finally, the performance of the proposed method is verified via computer simulation.