Title: 基於循環字首之單載波頻域等化器設計

Keywords: 單載波頻域等化器;循環字首;同步;通道估測

Abstract: 無線通訊系統中,由於多重路徑的通道環境會產生通道延遲的效應,在單載波頻域等化器 (Single Carrier Frequency Domain Equalizer)系統中會導致區塊間干擾(Inter-Block Interference, IBI)的問題,為了解決此問題,我們採用循環字首(Cyclic Prefix, CP)作為保護區間,此外基於循環字首的使用可簡化SC-FDE系統中接收端頻域補償通道的運算複雜度。循環字首的使用雖然有上述的好處,卻因此而浪費頻寬效益。 在本論文中,我們將利用循環字首的重覆特性討論在多重路徑衰減通道環境下,同步與通道估測的方法,以減少訓練序列的使用,達到節省頻寬的目的。此外,我們藉由重複決策回授的方法在頻域上補償訊號,可更進一步提升系統的效能。最後我們利用傑克斯模型(Jakes Model)模擬瑞利衰減通道(Rayleigh Fading Channel),並且以本論文所討論的方法進行比較。

To avoid the inter-block interference (IBI) for multipath delay spread in the wireless communication system, we adopt the cyclic prefix (CP) as the guard interval (GI). In addition to the CP base on single carrier frequency domain equalizer (SC-FDE) can provide low complexity of compensating at frequency domain equalizer (FDE). However, the CP will cost the bandwidth efficiency. In this paper, we will adopt the CP to estimate the timing offset, frequency offset and the channel impulse response (CIR) via the repeat characteristic of the CP, so that we can get more channel information and reduce the use of training sequence to achieve save bandwidth efficiency. In order to improve the bit error rate (BER) performance, we use the iterative decision feedback method with CP Based SC-FDE. At the end of the paper, we use Jakes Model to simulate the Rayleigh Fading Channel and compare the method we have discussed.