Title: AIS船舶交通流分析之網路化服務平台

Keywords: AJAX;ITS;Google map;交通流分析;web service; AJAX;ITS;Google map;traffic flow analysis;web service

Abstract: 結合資通訊技術應用於運輸的智慧型運輸系統(ITS)是提升海運整體的效率、安全、以及管理不可或缺的重要關鍵。本論文運用AJAX網路技術實做一交通流分析的網路服務系統,將AIS長期儲存的大量船舶資料進行彙整,搭配Google map為基本底圖,套疊S-57海圖資料圖層,基本呈現出交通流分析功能。另外可以船舶的歷史航跡來預測其抵達時間,再藉由Web Service概念,在網頁地圖上顯示船舶動態即時位置,更可以清楚了解目前船舶情況,以上兩套系統透過網路自由開放使用,無需安裝設定以及簡單的操作畫面,期望能讓相關單位直觀的了解目前的海上交通情況,以利於在港埠的運作管理以及航道規劃等等之相關決策上能有更好的依據。

Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) which applies the information and communication technologies in transportation is a key factor to the overall enhancement in efficiency, safety and management of marine transportation. This thesis use AJAX web technology to design and implement web services for the analysis of vessel traffic flow based on a large database of dynamic vessel reports received by a coastal network of Automatic Identification System (AIS) for Taiwan waters. The web services use Google map as the base map, overlay features from S57 navigational chart and provide highly interactive traffic flow analysis functions. Another set of services is targeted to estimating a vessel’s time of arrival based on its track histories retrieved from an archived database and its current position accessed from a remote real-time database via another web service.These above two sets of web services are open for free use. No installation is required. The operation is simple and intuitive. It is expected that with the easily accessible tools and view of vessel traffic flow provided by these web services, related decision-making such as the harbor terminal operation management as well as the route plan and so on can have a better basis now.