Title: 合作式中繼通訊使用混合自動重傳機制之接收效能分析

Keywords: 合作式通訊系統;混合自動重傳機制;中繼站; Cooperative Communication;HARQ;Relay Station

Abstract: 合作式通訊系統的目的,是增加系統空間之多樣性,以達到多輸入多輸出技術之優點。混合自動重傳機制是一種結合了順向錯誤修正與自動重傳請求的技術,其中以封包結合方法最為普遍使用,實作上,混合自動重傳機制可以有Type-I HARQ(CC)、Type-Π HARQ(IR)等方法。 本文將分析並提出一個利用中繼站(Relay Station)適應性選擇重傳機制的合作式通訊架構,運用一個可決定CC或IR編碼重傳方式的決策法則,幫忙使用者重送資料訊號,以降低目的端接收資料的錯誤率,並提升系統的傳輸率。

A cooperative relay communication can achieve a good system performance due to its spatial diversity gain. Besides, Hybrid Automatic Repeat Request (HARQ) combines the Forward Error Correction (FEC) and Automatic Repeat Request (ARQ) techniques. Two HARQ methods are commonly adopted; i.e. Chase Combining (CC) and Incremental Redundancy (IR). In this paper, we propose a simple decision method for the relay station to decide the adopted CC or IR scheme. Simulations show that with the simple decision rule, the Packet Error Rate (PER) and system throughput can be further improved for the proposed cooperative relay system.