Title: 正交分頻多工系統功率峰均值比改善之研究

Keywords: 正交分頻多工;峰均值功率比;頻調插入法;複雜度; OFDM;PAPR;Tone Insertion;Complexity

Abstract: 正交分頻多工(Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing, OFDM)技術有著高資料傳輸率以及對抗多重路徑衰減的能力,因而被廣泛應用於許多無線通訊系統中。但實際上,正交分頻多工系統仍然有多項缺點需要克服,其中之一為正交分頻多工訊號在傳送時會有偶發性過高的功率峰均值比(Peak to Average Power,PAPR),經過高功率放大器時會受到非線性的影響,使得接收端位元錯誤率上升。 本論文將探討降低PAPR方法中的頻調插入法(Tone Insertion) 所延伸出來的分部傳送序列頻調插入法(PDSI),並提出一個降低PDSI複雜度的修正型方法。將上述方法利用電腦模擬在Rayleigh通道下使用QPSK、16-QAM調變,分別經過兩種不同放大器下所產生的PAPR 及BER的效能分析比較。由結果得知,修正型PDSI方法可以大幅降低PDSI方法的運算複雜度。 關

OFDM(Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing) technique has been widely adopted in many wireless communication systems due to its high data-rate transmission ability and robustness to the multipath fading channel. One major drawback of the OFDM signal is the high peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) problem. The high PAPR results in the in-band distortion and out-of-band radiation when the OFDM signal is fed into a nonlinear power amplifier(PA). In the thesis, we survey the related Tone Insertion methods, and propose a modified PDSI to reduces it’s complexity. The PAPR reduction and Bit Error Rate(BER) performance for the proposed method are evaluated under different PAs and modulations. Results show they the proposed method can greatly reduce the complexity of PDSI method