Title: 基於Linux平台嵌入式車用電腦之設計與實現

Keywords: 車用電腦;嵌入式系統;系統移植;Linux;系統核心; Car PC;Embedded System;Porting Operating System;Linux;Kernel

Abstract: 近幾年來,資訊科技的進展越來越快速,各式各樣電子應用產品也不斷的創新。未來在日常生活、學習和工作中所接觸到的電子設備將會有越來越多具備強大計算能力的嵌入式系統。本論文主要藉由已實現的車用電腦硬體,進行各單元硬體測試;然後移植系統底層核心及設計功能以開發出此車用電腦之客製化作業系統。其中硬體的核心乃以ARM為架構之整合型微處理器S3C2440A;同時為了配合客製化以及降低成本的需求,採用Linux作業系統佐以單一化核心(monolithic)的設計方式,以加速整體系統功能的開發。從開發環境的建立、作業系統核心的配置、硬體平台的初始化,到檔案系統的規劃,最後將完成車用電腦作業系統底層的建構並制定一套系統開發之標準流程。

In recent years, the development of information technology is more and more fast and will lead innovation in variety electronic application products. Without doubt, more and more electronic equipments in our daily life, study, and work will be embedded systems which own more powerful computing ability in the future. In this thesis, the unit chip function will be tested by the hardware implementation. Utilizing each kind of testing program and checking the function of difference hardware system confirm the design of the specification. And then a customized operation system for a Car PC will be developed by porting the bottom layer of Linux kernel and designing the prescribed functions. The integration microprocessor “S3C2440A” which is based on the ARM structure and produced by Samsung Company, will be adopted in our hardware design specification. Simultaneously, to customize and reduce the cost of products, the Linux operating system with monolithic kernel design will be employed to improve the development speed of the whole system functions. Experienced the development environment establishment, the Linux Kernel configuration, the hardware platform initialization, and filesystem planning of the Car-PC, the construction of the operating system bottom layer and formulation of the standard system development process will be completed finally.