Title: 以TMS320C6x DSK 實現全數位多感測器水下傳呼機

Keywords: 水下無線通訊;直序式展頻;多感測器;TMS320C6x DSK underwater wireless communication;DS/SS;multi-sensor;TMS320C6x DSK

Abstract: 本論文主要探討如何利用數位訊號處理模組TMS320 C6711 DSK實現全數位多感測器水下傳呼機。系統架構是利用直序式展頻方式為基礎,並應用匹配濾波器及全數位非同調延遲追蹤鎖相迴路(DLL)以達成展頻碼的同步。由於水下通訊環境複雜,多重路徑干擾的影響導致接收信號很難與發射信號完全同步,為了提升展頻通訊系統的同步效能,本論文引入分集(diversity)的技術,降低通道效應對同步的影響。此外,為了提高資料傳輸速率,在此使用較短的展頻碼,當通道多重路徑干擾的影響很嚴重時,接收訊號第一個路徑與最後一個路徑的延遲時間通常會很長,較短的展頻碼無法完全消除ISI效應,所以加入了直接決策-決策迴授等化器(DD-DFE)及BCH錯誤控制碼,來補償展頻碼較短的缺點。 最後將上述的系統架構以Matlab及C語言完成全數位化系統,並利用實驗室非無響水槽進行傳輸實驗,經由電腦模擬及離線分析的結果,水下傳呼機已經能正確地回復訊號,而短距離的通訊也能線上即時傳送與接收。

In this thesis, the Texas Instruments TMS320C6711 DSK module is used to build up an all-digital multi-sensor underwater paging system. The direct-sequence spread-spectrum techniques are investigated, and an all digital non-coherent delay-locked loop (DLL) for code synchronization is used in the synchronization. The underwater communication channel is a very complicated environment for data transmission. Due to the effect of the multipath, the synchronization is difficult to keep exactly. In order to improve the performance of the synchronization in the spread spectrum system, the diversity techniques are employed. Due to the severe multipath, the time delay of received signal will increase between the first path and the final path. The short PN sequence can not reduce the inter-symbol-interference (ISI) completely, and the decision directed decision feedback equalizer (DD-DFE) and BCH code are used to enhance the performance of the short PN sequence. The software design of system architecture is based on Matlab and C language. We also use a water tank to carry on the real-time communication experiment. The computer simulation and experimental results showed that the underwater paging system can restore the signal successfully with very low bit error rate.