Title: 基於海圖地理資訊分析之雷達影像模擬

Keywords: 地理資訊系統;電子航海圖;雷達模擬;全球定位系統; GIS;ENC;Radar Simulation;GPS

Abstract: 由於港埠物流觀念的興起,造成海運方面需求量大增,且隨著科技累積月累的進步,使得船隻航行速度越來越快,但其伴隨著的風險也相對增加,為了減少海上事故的發生率,需要有一套完善的設備加以輔助,其中包含了電子地圖(陸上)、電子海圖(海上)、雷達系統及AIS系統(避碰用)。 當船隻遇到緊急狀況時,其船員的臨場反應就極為重要,為了提升船員應變決策能力,故開發了此系統(雷達模擬機)。 本系統結合了GPS與地理空間資訊(S-57)之資料,以模擬的方式呈現實際船上雷達波反射之影像,讓船員於擬真的環境進行受訓,使得能夠熟悉操作方式與增加避碰經驗,進而提升整體航海運行的安全性。 本論文之系統乃採用GDAL/ORG、Python等網路開發資源,將其建立架構組合設計而成。本系統可讀取官方S-57格式之電子航海圖(ENC)進而衍生出許多功能,例如:海圖圖層選擇(標杆、浮標、堤防(海岸線、人工海岸線) 、雷達反射器、本船安全等深線);雷達影像呈現;海圖解析度自動識別;此外,也包含雷達的基本功能,如:可變距離圈(VRM)、電子方位線(EBL)、Range的調整以及Head Up (H/U)、North Up (N/U)在不同模式下之工作情形。而GPS部分則採用IEC 61162-1規範標準進行解碼,故只要有IEC規範標準之系統皆可與本系統結合。

As the concept of port logistic caught on, the demand in marine transportation sharply increased. With technical improvement, the ships became faster and larger, which also increased the risk. In order to reduce the rate of marine accident, it is necessary to have a set of equipments to assist in safe navigation, including electronic chart, RADAR and AIS (Automatic Identification System). When ships encounter emergency, navigator’s reaction is quite important. In order to improve the navigator’s ability for dealing with emergency, this research developed this RADAR simulator system. This system combines GPS positioning and Geographic Information System to simulate the image of real RADAR so that navigators can be trained in a more realistic environment, get familiar with the operation of RADAR, and accumulate the experience of anti-collision to enhance navigation safety. The Radar Simulator software developed in this thesis consists of many different modules and is designed by using open source software, such as GDAL/OGR, Python, etc. This system can read official S-57 Electronic Navigational Chart (ENC) base cells and their updates. Functions developed include display of selected ENC layers, automatic selection of charts in suitable scales, and the generation of Radar image based on features encoded in ENC, such as shoreline constructions, buildings and radar beacons. Basic radar functions are also implemented, for example, Variable Range Marker (VRM) , Electronic Bearing Line (EBL), Range, and different display orientations, namely Head Up (H / U), and North Up (N/U). Computers running this simulator can be interconnected via Ethernet to form a network of training sites. All the interface sentence formats follows IEC-61162-1 to maximize the system’s usability.