Title: 行為模型表示法與其在廣域差分GPS定位演算法之應用

Keywords: 廣域差分修正定位;衛星運動軌跡;總體最小平方法;結構化總體最小平方法 wide-area differential GPS;satellite trajectory;Total Least-Squares algorithm;Structured Total Least-Squares algorithm

Abstract: 在本論文中,我們首先研究利用廣域差分修正的概念,進行衛星廣播的導航訊息之誤差修正並且研究廣域差分修正定位的概念在亞洲地區的可用性,本論文中所使用的GPS觀測資料主要係來自於根據IGS國際衛星追蹤站及台灣內政部地政司衛星測量中心(Satellite Survey Center, Department of Land Administration, M.O.I)所架設的衛星追蹤站,係使用衛星追蹤站所收到的廣播星曆和觀測量,利用衛星追蹤站的已知位置,進行廣域差分修正演算設計,首先係利用四個衛星追蹤站的已知位置,以各衛星追蹤站的GPS接收機所收到的廣播星曆和觀測量,搭配廣域差分修正定位的概念,求解衛星位置及衛星時鐘誤差,以進行廣播星曆的軌道估測誤差修正,經由修正過後的衛星位置及衛星時鐘誤差再一次進行定位,由實驗結果發現,我們所設計的演算法可以提高定位精度。另一方面我們也搭配文獻上一種新的動態系統概念,稱為行為模式法(behavioral approach),利用此種概念,提昇動態定位性能,行為模式法係將動態系統以核表示(Kernel representation)來描述,並將核表示轉換成一等效的結構化總體最小平方法的問題,之後即可利用適當的軟體演算法求解。利用這種方式,可以進行衛星運動軌跡之動態系統鑑別,透過結構化總體最小平方法所鑑別出的系統模型,我們可以預測出衛星運動軌跡上每個時間點的運動軌跡位置。

The purpose of this thesis, on the one hand, is to investigate the concept of wide-area differential GPS (WADGPS) in order to perform ephemeris error correction for the broadcast navigation message, and also to study the feasibility of the concept of WADGPS in the nearby Asian region around Taiwan. The observed GPS data used in the thesis in mainly taken from the IGS’ (International GNSS Service) international satellite tracking station as well as the satellite tracking station built by Satellite Survey Center, Department of Land Administration, M.O.I., in which the received broadcast ephemeris and the observed pseudorange measurement along with the know positions of the satellite tracking stations are used for the design of WADGPS algorithm. The ideal of WADGPS lies in that, if we have four pseudorange measurements of the same satellite obtained from four different ground stations at known locations, then we can calculate (precisely) the satellite position (i.e., ephemeris) and satellite clock error in a timely manner. The calculated satellite position and clock error can then be transmitted to users (via suitable data link) so as to correct for the user pseudorange errors to perform a WADGPS positioning. In view of the results of the simulation, the proposed algorithm is able to increase the positioning accuracy. On the other hand, we present a behavioral approach to refine the ephemeris correction obtained in the WADGPS algorithm. The concept of behavioral modeling was first proposed by Jan C. Willems in a series of papers as a generis tool for mathematica modeling of dynamical systems. In the proposed approach, the satellite trajectory obtained in the previous algorithm is firstly described by a kernel representation and them the model of the satellite trajectory can be identified by a structured total least-squares (STLS) algorithm. The model derived by the STLS algorithm can then be used to predict the position of the satellite.