Title: 低成本中文化電子海圖安全導航功能之設計

Keywords: 電子海圖系統;安全導航;GDAL;OGR;Python

Abstract: 由於近代國際貿易飛速發展,海上船舶越來越多,航速越來越快,貿易航線上通航密度越來越大,船舶碰撞的海難事故也隨之增多。其中「人為疏失」可以說是海難發生的最重要因素,其比例甚至高達85%。本研究結合了電子航海圖(ENC)與全球衛星定位系統(GPS),將航行預警監測工作電腦自動化,其目的就在於有效降低人為肇事機率,進而提高整體航海作業安全。 本論文的系統主程式,乃採用GDAL/OGR、Python等網路開發資源,將其建立架構組合設計而成。本系統可讀取官方S-57格式之電子航海圖(ENC)及其更新檔;可點選查詢海圖物件屬性之中文化資訊;可標示GPS定位位置在電子海圖上並顯示其定位資訊;使用者可在電子海圖上自由劃設預定航路並計算航路精確橢球距離;隨著GPS設備的運作,系統可以針對障礙物、沉船殘骸、水下礁岩、較淺水深區域以及航路偏航檢測,做即時的預警掃瞄監測工作。 電子海圖顯示與資訊系統(ECDIS)規格是世界上公認的國際標準規範,雖然本系統尚未做到ECDIS規格之完全符合,但本系統著實是一個具備數個實用功能及擁有友善中文操作介面的電子海圖系統(ECS),本系統的自動化預警監測之即時演算能力,在保障航行安全和提高航行工作效率方面,可望能有效發揮顯著的實質作用。

Nowadays, international trade is developed at full speed, the maritime vessels is getting more and more, the vessel’s speed is quicker and quicker, the traffic density is concentrative and concentrative, so the collision accident of the sea is getting more and more. Among them can be said the artificial careless mistake is the most important factor taking place in calamity of the sea, it’s proportion is even up to 85%. This research has combined ENC (Electronic Navigational Chart) and GPS, the early warning watching work will operate automatically by computer, it’s purpose is that abate artificial trouble effectively and augment safe navigation availably. The main program of ECS (Electronic Chart System) in this thesis, it was made up of many different program parts and designed by some open source license software that makes it free to use in networks, such as GDAL/OGR, Python, etc. This system can open and read the official S-57 ENC (Electronic Navigational Chart) base cell and update cell. This system can mark the GPS location on the ENC and show the GPS information like latitude, longitude, SOG (Speed Over Ground) and COG (Course Over Ground). User can draw and set the predetermined sea route, and this system will calculate the accurate sea route distance of the ellipsoid earth model that used Vincenty’s formula. When GPS was operating, this system can scan and find some warning feature object, such as obstruction, wreck, underwater rock, shoal depth area, etc. and this system can watch vessel to avoid a deviation that will be happened. ECDIS (Electronic chart Display and Information System) specification is a generally acknowledged international standard norm in the world, though this system doesn’t have accorded ECDIS specification totally, but this system is really ECS (Electronic Navigational Chart) that one possesses several utility functions and has friendly Chinese graphical user interface, the automatic early warning watching function with computer operating quickly will augment sailing efficiency and facilitate safe navigation availably.