Title: 行動定位服務用個人化風格向量海陸圖網路系統設計

Keywords: 網路地圖服務;可縮放式向量圖形;空間資料整合; WMS;SVG;Spatial data integration

Abstract: 網際網路技術帶動地理資訊系統(Geographic Information System,GIS)迅速發展和普及,大眾化的網路地圖服務降低了GIS使用門檻。GIS同樣可以藉由不斷進步的無線通訊技術提供更多服務,特別是在行動裝置上應用位置服務(Location-based service)。Mobile GIS使得GIS的使用變的隨處可及,然而GIS相關服務在行動裝置上的使用受到螢幕大小、記憶體容量等硬體方面限制,所以在Mobile GIS的服務應用設計需考量裝置計算效能與限制。 本論文主要在整合不同資料格式的地圖空間資料和研究整合圖資在行動裝置上的描繪及顯示。本研究基於SUAS設計建構一開放式網路地理服務系統,SUAS為根據Open Geospatial Consortium(OGC)規範中的Web Map Service(WMS)開放標準所開發的網路地圖伺服器,且將海圖及陸圖空間資料整合到本系統的地圖空間資料庫。本系統主要設計目標是提供行動裝置使用者具互動式的地圖資訊服務,提供風格化(Styled)及符號化(symbolized)的Scalable Vector Graphics(SVG)資料格式地圖,簡易的行動定位和圖資查詢功能。 論文編寫首先介紹研究工作中的相關規範、技術以及資料格式探討,然後提出本論文研究系統的設計與規劃,在這部分詳述系統伺服器端的架構、資料庫檔案的整合及建置、用戶介面端規劃開發以及提出相關研究的比較。在本文的系統模擬實測部分,針對地圖展示及圖形視覺化等技術方法加以說明,最後探討及分析本論文設計系統應用上的問題及可行性。

Internet technology brings forward the rapid development and widespread use of Geographic Information System (GIS). Popularization of the web map service reduces the threshold for using GIS. With wireless communication technology, GIS can provide more services, especially the location-based services on mobile devices. However, there are limitations in screen size, memory, and device computing resources to be considered in the design of mobile GIS. This thesis focuses on the seamless integration of map data in various formats and better portrayal of these maps in mobile GIS. In this research, a web-based geographic information service system was designed and implemented based on SUAS, an open source Web Map Service (WMS) server which publishes geodata according to the WMS specification of Open Geospatial Consortium (OCG). Sea maps in official standard S57 Electronic Navigational Chart (ENC) format and land maps in common GIS system format are integrated into a spatial database of the designed system. This system is designed to provide an interactive map information service for mobile device users. It provides location-based map query, styled Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG) and symbolized SVG map presentation. This thesis first introduces related standards, data formats and technologies, then details the design and plan of the system in this research. It describes the framework of server, the set up of the spatial database, the design of user interface and comparison with other researches. In the simulated trial part, it illustrates the method for the display and visualization of SVG map. At last, feasibility and remaining questions in the application of this designed service system is discussed.