Title: 新型超寬頻帶通濾波器之設計與研製

Keywords: 超寬頻;微帶線濾波器;四分之ㄧ波長;破壞型接地;帶通濾波器

Abstract: 因應現代無線電通訊的發展,寬頻微波濾波器已日趨重要,傳統寬頻濾波器設計方法,是利用增加結構中電磁耦合的方法實現,最大的瓶頸在於濾波器結構的耦合量因為製程上的限制而無法達到所需要的要求。本論文提出一高低通混合的超寬頻(3.1-10.6GHz)微帶線帶通濾波器其比例頻寬超過110%。此帶通濾波器由破壞型接地低通濾波器及四分之一波長短路殘段高通濾波器相互嵌入而成,通帶範圍的頻寬分別由低通及高通濾波器的截止頻率決定,此種設計方法相較於傳統直接設計一寬頻帶通濾波器的方式而言,不但設計的自由度提高,而且能達到更寬頻的要求。此濾波器的兩個截止頻率可輕易低經由分別調整低通及高通濾波器的截止頻率來實現,為一可調適的超寬頻帶通濾波器。此外此濾波器在低頻及高頻帶的特性都相當不錯,且在通帶邊界的頻率選擇性相當好。此濾波器的基板我們將設計在FR4上,量測結果與模擬所得的結果有相當好的一致性。

Wideband bandpass filters are essential to modern broadband wireless communication systems. In the past, microstrip bandpass filter have studied extensively. The traditional design of wideband bandpass filter is realized via the enhancement of the electromagnetic coupling in structures. However, the limitation on fabrication processes renders the bandwidth somewhat limited. An ultra-wideband (3.1-10.6GHz) composite bandpass filter is proposed in this thesis. The composite microstrip bandpass filter is designed embedding defected ground structure (DGS) lowpass and quarter wavelength short-circuited stub highpass filters. The composite microstrip bandpass filter is of greater the 110% 3-dB fractional bandwidth. Indeed, the cutoff frequencies of the passband are realized via separately adjusting the ones of the DGS lowpass filter and quarter wavelength short-circuited stub highpass filter. This approach offers more design freedoms than traditional bandpass filter design. On the other hand, the proposed filter shows sharp frequency selectively at both passband edges and wide stopband rejection. The proposed filter is fabricated for experimental verification. The filter is fabricated by FR4, the measurement and simulation results are in food agreement.