Title: 正交分頻多工系統的峰均值功率比改善方法之效能分析

Keywords: 正交分頻多工;峰均值功率比; OFDM;PAPR

Abstract: 正交分頻多工(Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing,OFDM)技術有著高資料傳輸率與對抗多路徑衰減等優點,因此應用於很多無線通訊系統中。但在實際應用正交分頻多工技術上仍然有若干缺點待克服,其中之一為傳送端的正交分頻多工訊號會有偶發性過高的峰均值功率比(Peak to Average Power Ratio,PAPR),造成高功率放大器產生非線性效應,使整體系統的性能降低。 本論文將先討論各種降低峰均值功率比的方法,並對這些方法進行電腦模擬。最後提出一個利用過取樣訊號處理(Over-Sampling),產生消除峰值訊號的方法,並利用電腦模擬分析其降低峰均值功率比的效能。

OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing) technique has been adopted in many wireless communication systems because of its high-rate transmission and robustness to the multipath fading. One major drawback of the OFDM signal is the high peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) problem. The high PAPR will result in nonlinear effects such as in-band distrotion, out-of-band radiation when the OFDM signal is fed into a nonlinear power amplifier (PA). In this paper, we will discuss some traditional methods of reducing the PAPR of OFDM signals and propose an over-sampling method to reduce the PAPR. Simulation results of PAPR reduction for various conventional methods and the proposed one will be performed in this paper.