Title: 無線車載資通訊系統之研究

Keywords: 車間通訊;遮蔽效應;裝機率;通道感測技術 inter-vehicle communication;shadowing;peneration rate;channel awareness

Abstract: 在交通控制上, 智慧型運輸系統( Intelligent Transportation Systems, ITS)可利用許多不同的方法,從 車輛得到有用的交通訊息,如車輛的位置、車輛的速度和車 輛的類型等等。傳統上,這些訊息可以透過在路面或是在路 邊的車輛偵測器(Vehicle Detector, VD)估測出來。但是 傳統的這些方法存在著裝設及維護成本高,以及對於環境適 應力差的缺點。所以我們提出利用通道感測技術的方法來克 服傳統上的缺點,此方法架設簡單,且可以同時辨識多輛車 的位置、速度及類型。 而專用短距離通訊( Dedicated Short Range Communications, DSRC)為路側對車輛或車輛對車輛之無線 通訊系統,提供短(6~15 m)、中(15~100 m)程通訊服務;可 應用於前方車輛碰撞預警系統和交叉路口碰撞預防系統等等 ,但此類服務需要有足夠的裝機率才能達到預警的效果,傳 統裝機率對於預警效果的分析上,都不考慮車間通訊時之遮 蔽效應(Shadowing),本文希望利用量測的數據累積,找出 能夠符合實際的遮蔽效應模型。另外,本文亦探討多接收天 線對於車間通訊接收效能的影響及改善。

Intelligent Transportation Systems(ITS)integrates various techniques to extract useful information such as the vehicle location, speed and its type (a small car or a big car) for intelligent traffic control. Traditionally, traffic information can be acquired by using the conventional Vehicle Detector (VD) located above the road or on the road side. However, conventional VD has the disadvantage of complicated installation, high-maintenance cost, and sensitive to the environment conditions. In this paper, we propose a channel awareness VD to overcome this drawbacks. The propose method has the advantage of easy installation and can distinguish multiple vehicles simultaneously. Beside, Dedicated Short Range Communications (DSRC) provides short (6~15m) and intermediate range (15~100 m) vehicle communication services. Its applications include the Cooperative Forward Collision Warning (CFCW) system and Collision Avoidance (CA). Never the less, these services need enough penetration rate of the vehciles. In the traditional analysis of penetration rate, a CA system does not consider the shadowing effect of the inter-vehicles. In this paper, we will employ the measured data to demonstrate the shadowing effect for the inter-vehicle communication. In addition, this paper also investigates the improvent of the received signal via using multiple antennas on the vehicles.