Title: 一種利用常數導引訊號完成正交分頻多工系統時序同步及通道估測方法

Keywords: 時序同步;通道估測;正交分頻多工系統; Timing Synchronization;Channel Estimation;OFDM

Abstract: 本論文針對OFDM系統之時序同步問題,提出Constant Pilot Padding Method(CPPM)。CPPM方法為在傳送端頻域上,有規則的安插調變資料,於時域產生具備重複特性的時域符元,作為時序估測使用之Preamble符元,並以頻域上填補的Pilot符元,提供通道估測能力,同時可於Preamble符元內傳送部份資料。另分析頻域上填補的Pilot值,對於時序估測效能及時域符元的PAPR值影響。最後以LOS及NLOS環境的室外實測通道,使用建議的Pilot值,分別檢測CPPM方法的時序同步及通道估測效能。模擬結果顯示,CPPM時序估測誤差,明顯小於S&C方法,且有與Park’s方法相當的估測效能,CPPM方法可同時進行通道估測,Park’s方法則不具此功能。

In this paper, we propose a Constant Pilot Padding Method (CPPM) that can perform both the timing synchronization and channel estimation in the Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) systems. The CPPM method exploits the repetitive structure of the preamble that can be generated by inserting the constant pilots in the frequency domain to execute the timing synchronization. In addition, the CPPM method has the ability of channel estimation with these padding pilots. Compared with the conventional synchronization methods, such as the S&C method and the Park’s method, the preamble of the CPPM provides not only timing synchronization but also data transmission. Simulation results show that the proposed timing estimation performance is more precise and robust than the S&C method and the Park’s method.