Title: 一種利用決策回授重疊-切割的頻域等化器

Keywords: 頻域等化器;分碼多工;正交分頻多工;重疊-切割的頻域等化器; FDE;CDMA;OFDM;OC-FDE

Abstract: 無線通訊系統中,等化器可用來消除多路徑的衰減干擾(Multipath Fading),等化器分為頻域(Frequency Domain)與時域(Time Domain)兩種處理維度,頻域等化器使用上,必須在傳送端加入保護區間(Guard Interval,GI),以避免IBI(Inter Block Interference)的問題,使用保護區間雖然能避免IBI,卻因無法傳輸資訊而浪費頻寬效益。 本論文主要提出一個不需要在傳送端加入保護區間的頻域等化器,可相容於目前通訊系統的資料格式。所提頻域等化器使用Overlap-Cut來消除IBI問題,並利用回授訊號來提升接收效能,由於提出之方法不需在傳送端加入GI,頻寬效益也能進一步改進。

To overcome the effects of multipath fading in the wireless communication systems, equalizer is adopted at the receiver. Equalizers can be classified into two types : one is Frequency Domain Equalizer(FDE) and the other is Time Domain Equalizer(TDE). Transmitter inserts the guard interval (GI) to avoid inter-block interference (IBI) for the FDE receiver. However, system capacity will be reduced for the insertion of the GI. In this paper, we propose a FDE without GI, i.e., Overlap-Cut(OC) FDE with decision feedback. The proposed FDE adopts the OC method to avoid the IBI and exploits the decision feedback to improve the BER performance. Without inserting the GI, the proposed FDE is more compatible to frame structure of the existing communication systems.