Title: TMS320VC33於即時方位估測器

Keywords: 數位訊號處理器;方位估測;A/D轉換器;TMS320VC33; Digital Signal Processor;DOA;A/D converter;TMS320VC33

Abstract: 近幾年來,使用高解析度的陣列訊號處理受到了許多研究學者的注意。應用在方位估測上的許多演算法被廣泛的推導與驗証,但是大多數的驗證都是經由電腦模擬。如何將方位估測演算法藉由硬體實現的方式來驗證,就是本論文的研究方向。 本論文主要是設計和研製一即時多通道的方位估測系統,以德州儀器(Texas Instruments)的TMS320VC33數位訊號處理器為主體,配合9通道的A/D轉換器以符合平面感測器陣列的訊號處理要求,並且使用非特徵分解的PM演算法減低計算量,可以立即的估測出目標物的方位角。在實際測試中可以證明本系統為一性能優越的訊號處理系統,於方位估測、追蹤或智慧天線接收機都有廣泛的應用。

In the last few years, high resolution array signal processing has attracted the interest of many researchers. Many algorithms for direction of arrival estimation have been developed and proved, but these algorithms have been tested and verified by computer simulation. How to use these algorithms for direction of arrival estimation applied to real environments are our goals. In this thesis, we have designed and implemented a real time digital signal processing system with multichannel. The TMS320VC33 digital signal processor of Texas Instruments is the main body. This A/D converter with nine channels matches with signal process of the plane sensor array. We use the PM method without eigendecomposition to decrease computational load and estimate the DOA (Direction of Arrival) immediately. The performance of the system has proved very excellent in real test. This system can widely applied in DOA, tracking and Smart Antenna Receiver.