Title: MIMO-OFDM在Rayleigh通道下使用MAP weights之效能改善分析

Keywords: 最大事後機率決策法則;多輸入多輸出系統;傑克斯模型;空時區塊碼;正交分頻多工

Abstract: 本文主要藉由最大事後機率決策法則( Maximum a posteriori decision rule) 設計出一套演算法,改善MIMO( Multiple Input Multiple Output )多重天線系統在多路徑衰落通道及天線間存在空間相關係數時的通訊品質。首先使用Jakes Model 產生具有四組互相獨立並且呈現Rayleigh 分布的平緩衰落通道。接著使用Kronecker 矩陣之數學法則,藉由設定空間相關系數,轉移成4組具有相關性的Rayleigh通道響應 。於MIMO-OFDM系統產生具有相關性的Rayleigh通道響應。於MIMO– OFDM系統架構下,加入MAP權重因子,並使用QPSK及16QAM調變技術分析其錯誤率(Bit Error Rate)以及通道特徵值的CDF分布,以驗證本設計的正確性。

An algorithm base on Maximum a posteriori (MAP) decision rule has been developed for the Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) antenna system design, which has been considered with a spatially correlated antennas on both transmit and receive sides. The Jakes Model is modified to provide four independent and identically distributed Rayleigh fading channels. A Channel simulation used to validate the developed MAP-based MIMO 2×2 wireless system is performed using Kronecker product of the spatial correlation coefficient matrices at the transmitter and receiver. With this MAP algorithm, the bit error rate simulation performed using MIMO-OFDM system model for QPSK( Quadrature Phase Shift Keying) and 16QAM(Quadrature Amplitude Modulation) is analyzed. Meanwhile, the CDF distribution of the eigen-mode analysis also confirms accuracy of this design.