Title: HSDPA等化器之效能分析

Keywords: 最小均方誤差;直接矩陣反轉;快速傅立葉旋轉;展開截去;泰柏林;共軛梯度

Abstract: 摘要 在高速封包下鏈端存取系統High Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA)中,使用者常在接收端使用等化器的技術來補償展頻碼的正交性減低多路徑通道的影響,進而改善系統的效能,提高傳輸量。理論上,等化器的taps數目越多,效能越好。然而,考慮到硬體以及複雜度的要求,等化器taps的數目是有限制的。在本論文中,我們比較並且分析各種等化器的效能以及複雜度。除此之外,在HSDPA下鏈端的接收機,我們提出了一種簡單且以FFT為基礎的Expand-Truncate with Tapering的等化器。本論文所提出的方法,在無線通道且高訊雜比下,可以有效的改善FFT-Circulant 近似方法的效能。 關鍵字:LMMSE、DMI、FFT-Circulant、Expand-Truncate、Tapering、Conjugate Gradient

Abstract To restore the orthogonality of the spreading code and compensate the effect of multipath channel, an equalizer is adopted at the receiving site for a HSDPA system to improve the performance and offer higher throughput. Theoretically, performance of an equalizer will be increased as the number of taps of the equalizer increases. Nevertheless, equalizer can have only limited number of taps due to hardware and computational complexity considerations. In this thesis, bit error rate (BER) performance and complexity of various equalizer methods are analyzed and compared. Besides, a simple FFT-based Expand-Truncate with Tapering equalization approach is proposed for the downlink HSDPA receiver. The proposed method is shown to be very effective in improving the performance of a FFT-Circulant approximation method in a high SNR wireless channel with reasonable increase of weighting computation.