Title: 多重天線在室內繞射損失之特性分析

Keywords: MISO;MMEVR;刀緣效應;室內傳播;遮蔽衰落;繞射損失

Abstract: 本論文分析經由實測之數據在室內繞射(diffraction)之電波統計特性,尤其發射端使用多重天線的天線間距改變時對通道特性之改變。針對不同發射天線間距進行量測實驗時,發射端採用五支均勻線性陣列(Uniform Linear Array, ULA)天線,接收端採用單一天線於接收距離為6米之特定路徑進行動態接收之動作。此類型天線組態稱為多輸入單輸出(Multiple-Input Single-Output, MISO)天線架構,再經由發射端與接收端之間的相關矩陣即可推導出此簡化之MISO通道矩陣。 由於室內環境之構造,使得接收路徑包含直線波(line-of-sight, LOS)與非直線波(non-line-of-sight, NLOS),無線電波在傳播過程中,因週遭環境障礙物所造成的遮蔽衰落(shadow fading),所以利用刀緣繞射效應(Knife edge diffraction effect)計算其繞射損失(diffraction loss)。 經本研究發現繞射波本身具有Log-normal分佈,且當發射天線間距愈大時,其累積機率分佈所呈現之標準偏差值愈大。無論在直線波或非線波環境下,當存在有相當的繞射成份時,MMEVR之分佈將呈現非先前研究之結論(當天線間距愈小時,MMEVR愈大)。

The objective of this study is to investigate the property of diffraction wave due to the wave propagation the edge of the wall within a building. The measurement topology was assigned a multiple-input and single-output (MISO) using a 5-element uniform linear array (ULA) transmitter antenna system and a single received antenna, where a 6m of a spatial distance was taken for a dynamic measurements. The MISO channel matrices were derived by using the product of the symmetrical correlation matrices at the BS and MS. The dynamic measurement are composed of the line-of-sight (LOS) and non-line-of-sight (NLOS) respectively due to the construction of building, which leads to the shadow fading caused by the obstacles of the circumstance; therefore the diffraction loss of wave propagation was calculated by using Knife edge diffraction effect in a building. From the data analysis, it is not necessarily true that the MMEVR with large value when antenna spacing with small value for both LOS and NLOS environments when diffraction components tends to the significant. The CDF of diffraction wave from our experiments show that log-normal distribution is the best fitting, and it turns out that the smaller antenna spacing and the smaller standard deviation.