Title: 基於開放式標準之行動位置感知資訊服務

Keywords: 行動位置感知資訊服務;開放式地理資訊系統;可縮放式向量圖形; Location-Aware Information Service;OpenGIS;SVG

Abstract: 本論文主要是利用OGC的開放式地理資訊標準結合了行動位置感知資訊服務,把此服務應用於大眾運輸交通上。這一項大眾運輸服務主要是利用藍芽GPS接收機及支援J2ME(Java 2 Micro Edition)手機來查詢公車相關資訊的位置衍生服務。 在地圖的展示上,也使用了W3C的SVG規範(此規範也是開放式標準)來產生向量式圖形。SVG格式的地圖在影像縮放時不會有失真的現象,這是點陣格式所望塵莫及。SVGT(Scalable Vector Graphics Tiny)是SVG的一個子集合,主要是針對行動裝置所開發的。而且,SVGT又是向量格式及檔案容量小的優點,所以SVGT的格式很適合使用在地圖的繪製上,特別是用在手機上(因為,主要是網路頻寬的限制)。 最後,做了個大眾運輸服務的小測試,透過手機Nokia -3230來展示所查詢到相關公車路線資訊圖,圖形就是使用SVGT的格式來呈現。

This thesis focuses on the design of a Mobile Location-Aware Information Service based on open standards, such as OGC’s OpenGIS and W3C’s SVG (Scalable Vector Graphics), for public transportation networks. This service mainly refers to a Location-Based Bus Information Service to be used with Bluetooth GPS receivers and J2ME (Java 2 Micro Edition) cell phones. For the map display part of this service, graphics of vector format are generated according to W3C’s SVG (Scalable Vector Graphics) Specification and SVGT (Scalable Vector Graphics Tiny), which is one subset of SVG targeted to mobile devices. Because of its precise vector information, original styling and small file size, SVGT format is fitting well for the geographic mapping purpose, especially for the mobile devices which has bandwidth net connection limitation. Finally, a simple test of the designed service was tested with a Nokia-3230 cell phone to display the generated graphics in SVGT format showing the recommended bus route and bus stops as retrieved from the geospatial database of bus networks.