Title: 基於財務能力分群的財務變數挑選流程:以中國和台灣上市櫃公司為例

Keywords: 企業財務預測;變數挑選;支持向量機;財務能力分群

Abstract: 近年來由於金融海嘯,造成了許多公司企業倒閉,為了要避免投資大眾的損失如何根據財務報表分析來預測危機公司的發生一直以來都是一門熱門的研究課題。 當Altman 開始以多變量分析建立危機模型後,近年來大部分都以探討新的建模演算以及使用非財務變數來預測危機公司,對於挑選變數組合顯少著墨。相較於近代越來越多的指標被提出,過去常用的挑選方法已經不適用於現今。本論文先探討過去財務界常用之挑選方法,並且提出他們之缺點主要有以下兩點,一有可能會挑出一些意義上高相關的財務指標,二有可能會挑出對於分類器而言無效的財務指標,我們根據Machine learning的挑選變數方法來解決這些的缺點。再根據財務報表分析將財務指標分群並且根據Machine learning挑選變數的方法用於挑選財務指標,建構出本論文財務指標挑選之流程,並且證明了此流程能夠比過去的人工挑選方法,或是統計過去文獻使用變數再使用統計挑選方法等等常見的方法來的有效,並且能夠適用於各種國家的財務指標挑選。 本論文主要有兩個貢獻。一: 我們提出一套將財務指標分群後挑選之流程,能夠比過去不分群的常用方法來的好,並且能夠解決過去方法之缺點。二: 我們利用中國以及台灣的危機預測證明了此套流程能夠適用於各種國家的財務指標挑選。

As the financial crisis in the past decades, resulting in closure of many companies, how to predict the financial statements of the occurrence of the crisis the company in order to avoid public investing loss has always been a popular research topic. After Altman E. I. starting use MDA model to predict business crisis, recent years most of researchers were using different Algorithm or using non-financial feature to predict, but feature selection method in financial research is very few. And recent years more new financial indexs are created, we think that the past feature selection method is not suitable for today’s feature selection . This thesis first discuss the feature selection method used in financial reasearch, then present their shortcomings, and provide the solution by using machine learning’s feature selection method. And we use financial analysis to clustering the financial index, according to the machine learning’s feature selection that Proposed an integrating financial feature selection is more effective then according to experts picking feature sets or using ANOVA,Logistic Regression,Discriminant Analysis to pick features . There are two major contributions. In this thesis, one of these is that develop a integrating financial features clustering selection method is more effective than other common feature selection methods in Chinese Business Prediction.Another contribution is that, proving this financial feature selection method is also can be used in every country by using China and Taiwan Business Prediction to proof .