Title: 可重新安排二元樹交換網路之FPGA繞線架構

Keywords: 可重新安排;二元樹;可重新安排交換網路 rearrangeable;binary tree;rearrangeable switching network

Abstract: 繞線資源的結構在FPGA設計中是最關鍵的部份。在本論文中,我們第一個提出可重新安排二元數交換網路(rearrangeable binary tree switching network, BTSNU),且針對階層式的連接架構所使用。BTSNU主要包含了數個開關區塊(switch blocks)、連接閂(crossbars)。另外也有以clique架構為基礎,所衍伸的交換網路,BTSNC。既使與BTSNU有相同開關區塊數量,甚至每一個開關區塊內的開關個數相同的情況,BTSNC不會是一個可重新安排的交換網路。而在我們所提出的交換網路中,所需要的開關個數以N×ln(N)成比例,其中N為連接端點數量。近年來,這種類型的交換網路越來越成功的使用在繞線架構上。

Routing architecture is a very important task in FPGA. In this thesis, we first propose a rearrangeable binary tree switching network (BTSNU) for the hierarchical interconnection. The main component of this BTSNU consists of many switch blocks and crossbars. With the same size and the same number of switches as our BTSNU, a clique-based BTSNC switching network is shown not rearrangeable. We derive that a rearrangeable one-sided switching network with switches proportional to N×ln(N) is most suitable to interconnect N terminals. Besides, this polygonal switching network has been successfully applied to the design of routing architecture.