Title: 點對點網路之類BT協定激勵機制之研究

Keywords: 點對點網路;公平性;激勵機制;便車者問題

Abstract: 在點對點網路世界中,「便車者問題」一直都是嚴重而且無法有效解決的問題。大多數的使用者,主要享受別人提供的資源更甚於由自己提供資源服務他人,也因此激勵機制的研究開始慢慢地被受到重視。 用戶端在接收傳送檔案資料時,本身的上傳量跟下載量不一定成比例,有時候上傳量可能跟下載量差距甚大,當一個檔案資料的接收完成時,其用戶端本身的上傳量可能是下載量的好幾倍。本篇論文提出了一些激勵機制,不僅保持上傳下載的公平性,增加系統整體的檔案完成度。

Free-Riding is a serious problem which can not be easily solved in the peer-to-peer network. Most of users enjoy the resources which offered by other but refuse to serve. That’s the reason that the studies of incentive mechanisms are getting attracted. The amount of uploaded data and downloaded data are not always comparable for a specific user. The problem of fairness has been proposed and studied in recent years. Sometimes the amount of upload and download may be far away. This paper studies some incentive mechanisms, the goals are not only keep the fairness between users but also increase the system performance.