Title: 基於點對點網路上的多媒體串流激勵機制的研究

Keywords: 點對點網路;多媒體串流;便車者;激勵機制

Abstract: 隨著網路技術的發展,人們從網路上獲得的多媒體資訊也急速增多,其中的串流技術,因為其快速、節省空間等特性而受到歡迎。在結合了點對點網路技術後,新的點對點多媒體串流系統也成了熱門的網路多媒體資訊發佈系統。但同樣的新的系統也有了點對點網路的一些問題,如使用者限制上傳頻寬、自私者不願轉送資料的便車者問題等。 本篇論文提出了一套激勵機制,嘗試讓使用者能貢獻更多的頻寬上傳,並解決便車者問題,提高社會效益。另外再依據此激勵機制探討使用者謊報、傳送資料量變動、斷線相關問題。

With the development of network technology, people obtain more multimedia information from network. Among these technologies , multimedia streaming is a popluar one for its nice characteristics. Recently, after combining the peer-to-peer technology, the streaming system has become the killer application in multimedia metworks. But the problems occured in peer-to-peer network, such as that users dose not relay data, limit their uploading bandwidth, are also inheritated in the peer-to-peer streaming system. The thesis proposes a set of incentive mechanisms, trying to enable the user to contribute more bandwidth to upload, and then improves the social utility. The associated problem, that user may lie about their activities are also studied. We show that user can benefit from the honest policy.