Title: 模型船靠泊自航器之設計與分析

Keywords: 靠泊;自航器;內模式控制;船艏側推器;船尾側推器;航向保持

Abstract: 摘要 通常大型船舶進行靠泊作業時,多需要拖船之推、拉,協助船舶靠泊。亦有部分船舶利用側推器,如艏推器、艉推器或者是輔助動力系統等來取代拖船的角色。本文乃就配備有艏、艉側推器之模型船為探討對象,進行靠泊自航器之設計及實驗。 本研究首先建構裝載有艏、艉推進器系統之模型船,並對此模型船進行動態方程式建模,其次再利用內模式控制(Internal Model Control, IMC)架構,設計航向保持自航器與靠泊控制器,並以MATLAB撰寫模擬程式進行模擬測試。除了分別對航向保持控制與靠泊運動設計自航器外,並將此兩種控制模式結合,以符合實務上完整進港靠泊的作業需求,最後於海洋大學之小艇碼頭,以實驗驗證上述三項控制模式之可行性。為因應實驗過程中之即時性,以及符合模型船精確度所需求之定位解,乃採用RTK(Real Time Kinematic)技術進行定位。另為簡化設計程序,於同一時刻,僅允許單獨使用船艏側向推進器或船艉側向側推器,因此可將原為多輸入多輸出(MIMO)之系統簡化為單輸入單輸出(SISO)系統。 實驗結果顯現,船長120公分之模型船所使用之靠泊區域,以靠泊區域為中心,其區域容許誤差為正負200公分。據此可估略推算出,實船靠泊所需之區域約為3倍多的船長,此較之單採用舵及推進器之船舶,節省了可觀之靠泊時所需要的空間。本研究所探討之艏、艉側推器靠泊自航器操作模式,將可提供實務操演之參考,而在此所建構之模型船實驗平台,亦可提供為不同自航器設計法,控制性能比較及驗證測試之平台。

Abstract For most ocean-going vessels, tug assistance is often needed during berthing maneuvers. However, some vessels are fitted with bow or stern thrusters to take place of the tugs in order to save time and money during berthing maneuvers. This study is concerned with the design and experiment of a thruster assisted model ship berthing controller. A model ship fitted with both bow and stern thrusters is built and the rudder-ship and thruster-ship dynamics are then identified. To simplify the design process, it is assumed that only one thruster is applied at one time. This reduces the MIMO system to an SISO system, and the IMC (Internal Model Control) design procedure is directly applicable. Furthermore, the RTK positioning technique is adopted to provide the ship’s coordinates with high precision. Simulations for course- keeping and berthing controls are conducted to examine the feasibility of the proposed approach. Model ship-based experiments are then carried out in the small boat ramp waterways near NTOU. Successful course- keeping and berthing controls are achieved, and the range required for berthing maneuvers is about three ships length. This indicates a significant save in both time and space compared with conventional tug assisted maneuvers. Experiences gained in this experiment can be helpful in future real ship-based operation studies, and the constructed model ship system can be used as a test bed for verifying the feasibility of various autopilot design algorithms.