Title: 電子化系列投票安全機制之研究

Keywords: 密碼學;同形加密;多方計算;非交談式零知識證明;判定上的Diffie-Hellman假設 electronic voting (e-voting);cryptography;homomorphic encryption;multi-party computation;non-interactive zero-knowledge proof;decisional Diffie-Hellman (DDH) assumption

Abstract: 電子投票一直是密碼學的一個重要應用,在過去幾年裡也已經被廣泛地研究。到目前為止,所有的研究都是致力於單一一次投票系統的安全設計。然而在這樣的投票系統中,投票者無法表現對於該次投票的關心程度。但事實上隨著每位投票者關心的議題不同,對不同議題的投票,他們的關心程度也不盡相同。本論文的研究即欲改善單一一次投票系統的此一不足,將單一一次投票視為是一系列投票裡的其中一次,而探討系列投票系統的安全設計。 本論文的主要研究成果即是提出一個基於同形加密(homomorphic encryption)的安全系列電子投票機制,此機制將投票者對候選者的喜好程度與對投票的關心程度都整合在「投票籌碼」內。安全的電子投票可視成是安全的多方計算(secure multi-party computation),必須不洩漏參與者各自的秘密輸入,並保證計算結果的正確;而本文所提出的機制不但隱藏了各投票者在每次投票中對候選人的喜好,也隱藏各投票者對每一次投票的關心程度,並能保證投票結果的正確性與公平性。此機制藉著非交談式的零知識證明(non-interactive zero-knowledge proof)、門檻式密碼系統及多個投票中心來抵抗主動性攻擊者(active adversary),而安全性則是根基於判定上的Diffie-Hellman(decisional Diffie-Hellman, DDH)假設。

Electronic voting (e-voting) is an important application of cryptography. Extensive researches have been done in the past years. To date, most works only focus on the design of one single election. However, the degree a voter concerns the election he attends is completely neglected. Since different voters care about different issues, it is favorable to design a mechanism for voters to express the degree of concerns about the topics of elections. In this thesis, we focus on the design of a secure homomorphic voting scheme for a series of elections. The proposed e-voting scheme integrates all voters' concerns about issues with the "voting-chip" mechanism. Traditionally, secure e-voting is a particular application of multi-party computations that hide each participant's private input and guarantee the correctness of the computation. The proposed scheme hides not only which candidates a voter favors but also which elections a voter concerns, and guarantees the correctness of the voting result. This scheme is robust against active adversaries by means of fraud-detection with non-interactive zero-knowledge proofs, the threshold cryptosystem, and multiple authorities. This scheme is also provably secure under the decisional Diffie-Hellman intractability assumption.