Title: 太陽電池用硒化銦緩衝層及氧化鋅相關透明導電層生長及特性分析

Keywords: 有機金屬化學氣相沉積法;原子層沉積法;氧化鋅;硒化銦 metalorganic chemical vapor deposition;atomic layer deposition;ZnO;In2Se3

Abstract: 本論文研究以有機金屬化學氣相沉積法(metalorganic chemical vapor deposition, MOCVD)成長之硒化銦(In2Se3)半導體薄膜結構表徵,和以原子層沉積法(atomic layer deposition, ALD)成長氧化鋅化合物半導體及其結構表徵。 我們所研究之硒化銦薄膜,是使用硒化氫(hydrogen selenide, H2Se)及三甲基銦(trimethyl-indium, TMIn)為前驅物,以MOCVD技術在以氮化鋁(AlN)為緩衝層之(1 1 1)矽基板上所成長。由樣品的螢光峰值及X光繞射波峰位置可知,當沉積溫度高於425 ℃時,可製得單一γ相高品質之硒化銦薄膜。此硒化銦薄膜在10 K時其光激螢光峰值能量為2.140 eV。我們又研究改以低溫硒化銦做為緩衝層,以MOCVD技術於(1 1 1)矽基板所製備之高品質硒化銦薄膜。X光繞射及拉曼光譜的結果顯示,此類樣品均為單一γ相之硒化銦薄膜。此外,以此方法所製備之硒化銦薄膜,在室溫均有明顯之光激發螢光。在10 K時,硒化銦薄膜自由激子螢光峰值能量為2.145 eV,在室溫時,其光激發螢光峰值能量為1.947 eV。利用此類以低溫硒化銦為緩衝層之樣品,我們測得硒化銦薄膜在10 – 300 K範圍之光激發螢光行為,此一結果有助於我們瞭解硒化銦薄膜的能隙隨溫度變化的特性。 在氧化鋅(ZnO)的研究方面,我們使用二乙基鋅(diethylzinc, DEZn)及氧化亞氮(nitrous oxide, N2O)為前驅物,以3對600 ℃氧化鋅/低溫氧化鋅薄膜為緩衝層,以ALD技術在(0 0 0 1)三氧化二鋁基板上沉積氧化鋅薄膜。X光繞射的結果顯示此氧化鋅薄膜具有[0 0 0 1]優選方向。掃瞄式電子顯微鏡顯示,採用3對600 ℃氧化鋅/低溫(300 ℃)氧化鋅做為緩衝層結構的樣品,具有最平整之表面形貌。此一樣品在10 K時具有自由激子之光激發螢光。在實驗的解析度內,拉曼光譜及光激發螢光的結果並未顯示氧空缺相關的訊號。另一方面,我們使用三甲基鋁(trimethyl-aluminum, TMAl)、二乙基鋅及氧化亞氮做為前驅物,利用ALD技術在300 ℃於 三氧化二鋁基板沉積摻雜鋁的氧化鋅(aluminum doped ZnO, AZO)薄膜。我們在每沉積24層氧化鋅之後,插入一層氧化鋁層以達到摻雜鋁的目的。X光繞射圖及穿透式電子顯微鏡的結果顯示,當三甲基鋁的流量大於2.85 μmole/min時,所成長的AZO薄膜內出現鋅尖晶石(ZnAl2O4)的結構。

This dissertation focuses on the characterization of In2Se3 thin films prepared by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD), as well as the growth and characterization of ZnO-related compounds grown by atomic layer deposition (ALD). In2Se3 films were grown on (1 1 1) Si substrate with AlN buffer layer by MOCVD using hydrogen selenide (H2Se) as metalogramic precursor for Se. It was found that only γ-In2Se3 phase was present in the film when the growth temperature was greater than 425 ˚C. Photoluminescence (PL) spectra of single-phase γ-In2Se3 show exciton emissions at 2.140 eV at 10 K. In addition, by using the low-temperature (LT) InxSey buffer layer, single-phase γ-In2Se3 films with room-temperature (RT) PL have been realized by atmospheric MOCVD. The RT energy gap of γ-In2Se3 films is found to be about 1.947 eV. At 10 K, the free exciton emissions was observed and located at 2.145 eV. Thus, the temperature dependence of the near band-edge emission in the temperature region of 10-300 K has been investigated. This study was done to complete the reported information about γ-In2Se3 thin films. ZnO films were deposited at 500 ˚C on (0 0 0 1) sapphire substrates using ZnO/LT-ZnO multi-buffer-layer by ALD. Nitrous oxide (N2O) and diethyl-zinc (DEZn) were used as precursors for O and Zn, respectively. It was found that the ZnO film was deposited with its [0 0 0 1]ZnO orientation being perpendicular to the (0 0 0 1) plane of sapphire substrate. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images showed smooth film surface was achieved in a film having 3-pair ZnO (600 ˚C)/LT-ZnO (300 ˚C) multi-buffer-layer structure. 10 K PL results reveal the presence of free exciton (FX) emission in the PL spectrum of the ZnO film. The absence of E1 (LO) mode of Raman spectrum indicates a reduced density of oxygen vacancies in the ZnO film. Aluminum-doped zinc oxide (AZO) films were deposited at 300 ˚C on sapphire substrates by ALD using DEZn, N2O and trimethyl-aluminum (TMAl) as precursors with the TMAl being injected one-cycle every 24 ALD cycles. Based on the data of X-ray diffractometry (XRD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM), ZnAl2O4 phase was present in those AZO films prepared higher than 2.85 μmole/min.