Title: 雙極性主體材料應用在有機發光元件

Keywords: 有機發光二極體 OLED

Abstract: 本論文研究探討一系列雙極性主體材料,此分子同時含有予體與受體(Donor-Accepor)雙重特性,容易同時形成陽離子與陰離子的自由基,並平衡電子-電洞的再結合效率,來有效改善材料對電洞傳輸和電子傳輸的特性。第三章應用carbazole / benzimidazole基團作出一系列主體材料,且以carbazole及mCP基團連接於benzimidazole中的碳或氮原子的不同位置,產生了不同的共軛鏈長度,製成綠光或藍光的磷光發光元件。綠光部分以CbzCBI最為優勢,效率有20.1%。藍光部分以mCPNBI最為優勢,效率有16.3%。第四章應用indolocarbazole基團,其衍生物擁有較佳的電洞傳輸特性,同時具有相當良好的平面性,以及較好的薄膜型態及熱穩定性,而增加元件壽命。且探討以indolocarbazole基團連接於benzimidazole中的碳或氮分子的不同位置,製成紅光磷光發光元件。以TICNBI最為優勢,效率有22%。第五章用carbazole/ oxadiazole基團,以carbazole及mCP基團連接於oxadiazole碳分子之衍生出一系列綠光磷光的主體材料。以Cbzoxa最為優勢,效率有20.7%。以雙極性主體材料的概念,確實能改善元件在高亮度時還能維持高效率。

In this thesis, we reported a series of bipolar host materials for highly efficient PhOLEDs. A great advantage of using a bipolar host is the improvement of carrier mobilities and balance of electron and hole fluxes in the emitting layer. Here, we introduced an electron-donating and-withdrawing moiety to the host to form donor-acceptor molecule. In chapter 3, a series of carbazole/benzimidazole hybrid host materials were applied in green and blue PhOLEDs. In chapter 4, a series of indolocarbazole/benzimidazole hybrid host materials were applied in red PhOLEDs. In chapter 5, a series of carbazole/oxadiazole hybrid host materials were applied in green PhOLEDs. Among them, the green PhOLED used CbzCBI doped with (PBi)2Ir(acac) achieves maximum external quantum efficiency, current efficiency, and power efficiency of 20.1%, 70.4 cd/A, and 63.2 lm/W, respectively. The blue PhOLED device hosted by CbzNBI achieves maximum external quantum efficiency, current efficiency, and power efficiency of 16.3%, 35.7 cd/A, and 23.3 lm/W, respectively. The red PhOLED used TICNBI doped with OS1 achieves maximum external quantum efficiency, current efficiency, and power efficiency of 22%, 28 cd/A, and 22.1 lm/W, respectively.