Title: 侷域性表面電漿共振對於InGaN/GaN多重量子井光學特性之研究

Keywords: 侷域性表面電漿共振;氮化銦鎵/氮化鎵; Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance;InGaN/GaN

Abstract: 在本論文中,首先介紹表面電漿(Surface Plasmon)的歷史發展與原理,接著在實驗的部份,我們成功的藉由奈米球微影術(Nanosphere Lithography)結合反應離子蝕刻(Reactive Ion Etching)與斜向蒸鍍(Oblique Angle Deposition)兩種不同的方法,在氮化銦鎵/氮化鎵(InGaN/GaN)多重量子井(Multiple Quantum Wells;MQWs)上製作奈米銀顆粒陣列結構(Ag nanoparticle arrays),並且量測光激發螢光光譜(Photoluminescence;PL)與時間解析光激發螢光光譜(Time-resolved Photoluminescence;TRPL)。 從PL的量測結果得知,藉由奈米球微影術在MQW上製作奈米銀顆粒陣列確實能增強PL發光強度,歸因於銀奈米結構形成了侷域性表面電漿共振與MQW順利耦合,進而提升MQW的光萃取效率。我們試著在不同尺寸的奈米銀顆粒中找出最佳的參數,從PL結果觀察出隨著奈米球尺寸越小MQW發光強度越強,在奈米球尺寸為300nm鍍上銀薄膜70nm時,PL增強強度2.92倍為最佳。至於使用斜向蒸鍍在MQW上製作銀薄膜/銀奈米柱也有效提升了發光強度,當銀薄膜70nm/銀奈米柱10nm時PL增強強度4.78倍增強效果最為顯著。由PL所得到的結果顯示將電漿子與量子井結合可順利的提升發光強度。

In the thesis, we introduce the development and the basic theory of surface plasmon (SP). In the experiment, Ag nanoparticle arrays were fabricated on InGaN/GaN multiple quantum wells (MQWs) by two different methods successfully. The fabrication techniques for Ag nanoparticle arrays are nanosphere lithography (NSL) with reactive ion etching (RIE) and oblique angle deposition (OAD). Photoluminescence (PL) and time-resolved photoluminescence (TRPL) of the samples were measured. We demonstrate that higher PL intensity of MQWs decorated with Ag nanoparticles array fabricated with NSL can be achieved, as compared to that of bare MQWs. This is contributed to the improvement of light extraction due to the coupling of MQWs with localized surface plasmons (LSPs), which are generated between Ag nanoparticles array. We try to find out optimal parameters of Ag nanoparticle size. By comparing the Ag nanoparticle of different sizes in PL spectra of MQWs, smaller Ag nanoparticles result in higher PL in intensity. We observe the maximum PL enhancement is 2.92 when the size of nanosphere is 300nm in diameter and Ag film 70nm in thickness on the MQWs. Higher PL intensity of MQWs decorated with Ag nanoparticles array fabricated with OAD can also be achieved, as compared to that of bare MQWs. The maximum PL enhancement is 4.78 when the thickness of Ag film and length of Ag nanorod are 70nm and 10nm, respectively. The results obtained show the feasibility of plasmon-assisted MQWs emission enhancement.