Title: 中孔洞生物活性玻璃之光控制藥物儲存及釋放系統

Keywords: 藥物遞送;香豆素;藥物釋放;中孔洞;矽材料;生物活性玻璃 drug delivery;coumarin;drug release;mesoporous;silica;bioactivity glass

Abstract: 中孔矽材料(mesoporous materials)具有穩定且一致的中孔洞結構、高表面積、可調整的狹小尺寸分佈、明確及可修飾的表面性質、無毒性與好的生物相容性,有許多文獻中已經發表以中孔矽材料為載體,應用在持續/控制的藥物釋放系統中。在2005年,一個中孔洞材料的新應用-骨組織重建物-中孔洞生物活性玻璃(mesoporous bioactivity glass, MBGs)被發表出來,位於中孔洞矽材料壁上的矽醇基團並不只有能夠使材料壁上功能化,讓其達到當作藥物遞送的目的,更可以與體液反應產生奈米等級的氫氧基磷灰石,再搭配上可以修飾表面的能力以及孔洞中的成骨物質,打開了設計新穎中孔洞材料在特殊藥學應用的大門。 而我們嘗試將光反應香豆素衍生物(photoresponsive coumarin derivative)經由後修飾法嫁接到中孔洞生物活性玻璃(MBGs)上,其分子間的可逆光雙聚合作用(photodimerization)以及光切作用(photocleavage),可以達到我們調控中孔洞矽材料中載入分子進出孔洞情況的目標。當其照射大於310nm的UV光時,香豆素分子的部分將進行雙聚合反應而形成分子的鏈狀雙閘門(hinged double doors),進而關閉中孔洞矽材料的孔洞,使載入分子儲存於孔洞內部;而當照射約250nm的光後則會切斷分子雙聚合的形式而產生單體,即開啟雙閘門,可藉此釋放載入分子。 本篇則嘗試以Phenanthrene當作載入材料以及釋放的藥物,並改變香豆素衍生物的鏈長,觀察其鍵結在孔洞表面的行為表現,且藉由藥物儲存以及釋放的情形,探討其獨特結構優勢及行為表現是否能在藥物遞送系統中成為一個適合的載體。

There have been a variety of documents indicating that applying mesoporous materials to continuously or controlled drug release system as carriers have several specializations, inclusive of the steady and uniform mesoporous structure, high surface area, adjustable narrow distribution of pore sizes, easily modified surface properties, non-toxicity and good biocompatibility. In 2005, there was a brand-new application of mesoporous materials carried out, which is bone regeneration, mesoporous bioactivity glass ,MBGs. The silanols groups attached on the wall of mesoporous material can not only functionalize the material to achieve the aim of delivering medicine, but also be able to function with body fluid and come out with hydroxyapatite of nanometer standard. In tune with the capacity of embellishing the surface and osteogenesis, the mesoporous bioactivity glass ,MBGs, opens the design of novel mesoporous materials to the door of special medicine application. In addition, we attempted to contact photoresponsive coumarin derivative to MBGs throughout post-modification. The photodimerization and photocleavage among molecules could realize the goal of the condition that, under control, mesoporous materials carry the molecules, which are in-and-out of the pore. Irradiated with UV light over 310mm, parts of coumarin molecules will be under the reflection of photodimerization, coming out with hinged double doors, and they will close the pore of mesoporous materials, storing the loaded molecules inside; while irradiated with light about 250nm, coumarin molecules will cut into the monomer, which comes out through photocleavage, namely, they will open the hinged double doors, and release the molecules. This thesis tries to use the medicine, phenanthrene, as guest molecules to storage and release. By changing the length of the chain of photoresponsive coumarin derivative, we can observe action and behavior of the chain on the hole surface.hope before and after irradiating, and to discuss whether the structure priority can be a proper carrier in drug delivery systems in the circumstances of drug release.