Title: 探討Histone deacetylase inhibitor 促進TNF-α所誘導之膀胱癌細胞MBT-2凋亡路徑

Keywords: 膀胱癌細胞 TNF-α

Abstract: Trichostatin A (TSA)是 Histone deacetylase inhibitors (HDACI)的一種,研究顯示HDACI 可以調控cell cycle 使細胞停止生長,誘導癌細胞細胞凋亡,提高癌細胞對於化學治療敏感性。因此本實驗使用 Murine Bladder Tumor -2 (MBT-2)細胞株作為實驗細胞株,探討TSA 是否提升Tumor Necrosis Factor-α (TNF-α)對MBT-2 細胞株織細胞凋 亡情形。在我們實驗結果顯示TSA 可以促進TNF-α 提高MBT-2 細胞 株的凋亡,且以NF-κB 抑制劑亦可以得到相同結果其同樣可以促進 TNF-α 提高MBT-2 細胞株的凋亡。在本實驗也證實TSA 和NF-κB 抑制劑促進TNF-α 提高MBT-2 細胞株的凋亡是藉由抑制 anti-apoptotic 基因c-FLIP 而提高TNF-α 對於MBT-2 細胞株的毒殺。

Trichostatin A (TSA) is one of Histone deacetylase inhibitor class. It has been reported that TSA induces cell cycle arrest in G1 and G2 phases of the cell cycle and inhibits the growth of tumor cells in several carcinoma cell lines. In this project, Murine Bladder Tumor -2 (MBT-2) cell line was used to investigate the effects of whether TSA promotes apopotosis induced by the treatment of TNF-α. In our results , we showed that combination of TSA with TNF-α is able to promote the cell death in MBT-2 cells. Moreover, NF-κB inhibitor showed similar effect. Our findings demonstrate that down-regulation of c-FLIP by the treatment of TSA may promote TNF-α-induced apoptosis in MBT-2 bladder cancer cells. This result implicate that combination of TSA with TNF-α may be employed in the bladder cancer theapy.