Title: 二維與三維超導鈮薄膜以及(鐵,鈷,鎳)/鈮多層膜中磁力線移動能障之研究

Keywords: 超導釘扎能;超導上薄膜;上臨界磁場

Abstract: 本論文主要探討鈮超導層與鐵鈷鎳多層薄膜對於第二類超導在磁 通渦旋線上束縛影響的研究。利用Sputter長晶方式在矽基版上長超 導/鐵磁多層膜樣品,再降溫至超導態,在固定外加場環境下加熱, 利用熱擾動產生的磁通線蠕動頻率計算出活化能。 本實驗在不同的外加磁場對樣品的角度,觀察樣品活化能的變化。 並由過去文獻推估多層膜樣品在不同外加場角度下,非超導層對超導 層內釘扎機制造成的影響。因此實驗嘗試將非超導層替換不同鐵磁材 料並嘗試改變厚度,並得到了鐵磁材料改變對釘扎能力強弱影響不大 的結果。 在量測過程的溫度、磁場資料除了可計算活化能外,也可以得出 上臨界磁場,並利用上臨界磁場值、使用金茲柏格-蘭道方程得出的 Hc2分析公式做資料擬合,得出樣品超導結構二維與三維的比重。並 且用此判斷超導維度對垂直、平行外加場的活化能差大小的影響。在 不同外加場時,垂直、平行場樣品活化能變化也會有差異,判斷合適 的分析範圍並確認不同磁場範圍是受到哪些因素造成。並且探討樣品 品質對釘扎能力強弱的關係。最後我們有看出超導維度與鐵磁層材料 差異對活化能是有影響的。

The purpose of this thesis is to study the superconducting flux pinning effect in the multilayered thin films of superconductive Nb layers sandwiched between ferromagnetic Fe, Co, and Ni layers. The samples were grown by sputter deposition with structure (M/S)6/M, where M is the ferromagnetic layer and S is the superconductive Nb layer. The superconducting flux states in samples were created by applying fixed magnetic fields. The excitation of the creep of magnetic flux, which manifested itself as electrical resistance, was accomplished by raising the temperature. The pinning energy of the magnetic flux could be deduced by analyzing the resistance versus temperature curves. The pinning energy was studied with various superconducting layer thickness, applied field orientation, and 'M' materials. Analyses of the dimensional effect of the superconductor were achieved by first determining the three-dimension to two-dimension crossover from the upper critical field, Hc2, as a function of temperature. Our results showed two-dimensional multilayers have larger flux pinning energy. We tried to change different magnetic materials for testing whether these material's characters affected the flux pinning mechanism, maybe the result was no obvious dependence was observed.