Title: nr5a1a和nr0b1在黑鯛性轉變過程中對性類固醇合成過程相關基因的調控關係

Keywords: 黑鯛;性類固醇合成相關基因 black porgy;steroidogenic genes;nr5a1a(sf-1);nr0b1(dax-1)

Abstract: 黑鯛為先雄後雌之雌雄同體海水魚類,在一到兩年齡為功能性雄性,在第三年可能性轉變為雌性。本研究之目的在探討黑鯛性別發育及性轉變時期,其性別相關調控基因之間的關係。主要是探討nr5a1a (steroidogenic factor 1, sf-1) 和nr0b1 (dosage sensitive sex-reversal, adrenal hypoplasia congenita critical region on the X-chromosome, gene 1, dax-1) 在黑鯛性別發育及性轉變過程中對性類固醇合成過程相關基因的調控關係。利用基因即時定量系統分析測定nr5a1a、nr0b11及性類固醇合成相關基因在黑鯛之生殖腺表現量,比較並分析其對於生殖腺發育及彼此之間相關調控關係。結果發現在精巢組織,nr5a1a基因在1+~2+黑鯛表現量高,nr0b1基因表現量在1+~2年齡黑鯛發生精子生成時期高但至2+黑鯛低,其蛋白質表現分布在精原細胞,而部分性類固醇合成相關基因 (star、cyp11a1及cyp11b2) 在1+~2+黑鯛精巢表現量高。推測nr5a1a及部分性類固醇合成相關基因與精巢發育活化可能相關,而nr0b1與精子生成作用相關。在卵巢組織,nr0b1基因表現量高,蛋白質表現分布在卵原細胞,nr5a1a及部分性類固醇合成相關基因表現量低。推測nr0b1可能與未活化卵巢組織發育相關,且與nr5a1a及部分性類固醇合成相關基因為負相關。cyp19a1a基因在黑鯛卵巢組織中表現量高,與卵巢組織發育可能相關。

Black porgy, Acanthopagrus schlegeli, a marine protandrous hermaphrodite fish, is functionally male for the first and second year of life, but begins to sexually change to female after the third year. The objectives of the study were to investigate the expression of the sex-related genes. The major study was to investigate the interaction of nr5a1a (steroidogenic factor 1, sf-1) and nr0b1 (dosage sensitive sex-reversal, adrenal hypoplasia congenita critical region on the X-chromosome, gene 1, dax-1) in steroidogenic genes during sex development and sex change in black porgy. Quantification of nr5a1a, nr0b1 and steroidogenic genes transcripts were conducted by real-time PCR. nr5a1a transcripts were high in testicular tissue in 1+ to 2+-yr-old black porgy. nr0b1 transcripts were high during spermatogenesis in 1+ to 2-yr-old black porgy but were low in 2+-yr-old black porgy, and Nr0b1 was expressed in spermatogonia. Some of the steroidogenic genes( star, cyp11a1 and cyp11b2) transcripts were low in testicular tissue in 1+ to 2+-yr-old black porgy. nr5a1a and some of steroidogenic genes may be related to testicular tissue development and nr0b1 may be related to spermatogenesis. nr0b1 transcripts were high in ovarian tissue and Nr0b1 was expressed in oogonia. nr5a1a and some of steroidogenic genes transcripts were low in ovarian tissue. nr0b1 may be related to development of inactive ovarian tissue and its relation with nr5a1a and some of steroidogenic genes were negative. cyp19a1a transcripts were high in the ovarian tissue, it may be related with development of ovarian tissue.