題名: 高導磁合金膜及/或合金帶之磁阻抗研究

關鍵詞: 非晶磁帶;磁阻抗;導磁率; Amorphous ribbon;Magneto-impedance;Magnetic permeability

摘要: 摘要   巨磁阻抗效應〈簡稱GMI〉近年逐漸受到磁性研究領域的探討,特別是對於材料的磁阻抗大小、靈敏度以及樣品物理基本特性〈如溫度穩定性〉等著墨。然而在許多研究之中,卻忽略了對於發生機制及基本特性的探討。例如:材料磁性質與磁阻抗之間的比較、樣品厚度及形狀對於磁阻抗及產生頻率的影響等。本文中主要研究薄膜、薄帶的磁性質、磁導率、厚度、形狀對於磁阻抗效應的探討。   本論文的實驗包括三部份:〈1〉樣品製作;〈2〉磁阻抗〈1 KHz to 200MHz〉量測;〈3〉磁導率〈1 KHz to 2GHz〉量測。樣品製作方面,以熱蒸鍍及磁控濺鍍的方式製成鐵鎳合金薄膜及鈷鐵硼合金薄膜;也使用商用非晶形VAC6025磁帶做為樣品,並配合進行不同溫度的場熱處理及/或蝕洗減薄處理。量測部分首先透過基本的量測確定其磁性和物理性質包括利用震盪式樣品磁力計〈VSM〉量測磁性質以及利用探針式膜厚儀量測薄膜膜厚和透過蝕洗的方式減薄合金帶。確定基本性質後,對樣品外加一個直流磁場做些微的外加場改變,再在樣品上通過交流的電流,使用較低頻20Hz-1MHz的LCR meter到超高頻1MHz-3GHz的阻抗分析儀;進而觀測磁阻抗情況,加以求出巨磁阻抗效應及靈敏度;另一個部分,我們也針對樣品的磁導率作量測,作為磁阻抗的參考與對照。   透過實驗我們發現:〈A〉磁性薄膜樣品ΔZ/Z表現不佳。而查其原因可能是膜厚太薄〈不大於100nm〉所導致;〈B〉薄膜樣品在經過場鍍或場熱處理後,其磁電性均呈異方性〈anisotropic〉;〈C〉非晶形VAC6025磁帶外加場垂直樣品長邊時〈長邊垂直樣品條紋〉,其ΔZ/Z值於頻率f=600KHz時達最大值〈ΔZ/Z=41.3%及靈敏度S=4.13%/Oe〉;〈D〉當磁帶樣品被減薄後,ΔZ/Z及S之峰值將會向更高頻〈例如10MHz或以上〉方向移動;〈E〉當磁帶變薄後,其高頻之磁導率〈〉明顯變大與結果〈D〉現象一致;〈F〉經過場熱處理,VAC6025的磁性或磁電性表現基本上仍呈等方性。   在本文中,對於磁阻抗效應產生之基本特性做研究及探討,將會有利於未來此領域朝向更深入的擴展,例如超高頻巨磁阻抗效應的探索及其樣品材料之選擇;以及作為其應用層面發展之基石。

Abstract The advance of magnetism has led to concerns about giant magneto-impedance (GMI) in recent years, especially on material magneto-impedance value, sensitivity value, basic physical properties of sample (like temperature stability). However, many researchers downplayed the mechanism of basic properties of GMI. For instance, the compare of magnetic properties of materials and magneto-impedance, the thickness of thin-films and ribbons affects both magneto-impedance and occurred frequency. In this study, I concentrated on the studies of magnetic properties of thin-films and ribbons, magnetic permeability, the effect upon thickness of samples of both magneto-impedance and occurred frequency. There are in general three experimental parts in this study: (1) to fabricate various kinds of magnetic samples; (2) to build up the high-frequency (from 1 KHz to 200 MHz) magneto-impedance (MI) measurement system; (3) to build up the high-frequency (from 1 KHz to 2 GHz) magnetic permeability system. In regard to the sample choices, I deposited Permalloy and/or CoFeB films with thermal evaporation and magnetron sputtering method. Later, I decide to work on the commercially available amorphous VAC6025 ribbon. In the measurement part, first step is to confirm the magnetic and physical properties with the Vibrating-Sample-Magnetometer (VSM) instruments etc. Furthermore, we regulate DC magnetic field and AC current, which through the samples to build up the high- frequency magneto-impedance and magnetic permeability measurement system. We work on the low-frequency (20 Hz to 1 MHz) LCR meter and high-frequency impedance analyzer (1 MHz to 3 GHz). In these systems, we acquire the result ΔZ/Z and Sensitivity S. Up to now, we have discovered the following results: (A) The ΔZ/Z performances of the samples is not satisfactory, we believe it is because the designed thickness of those samples is too thin (only about 100 nm); (B) After the field-annealing or field-deposition, the magneto-electrical property of those thin-film sample is anisotropic; (C) The amorphous VAC6025 ribbon the ΔZ/Z value, in the case of H⊥L, reaches the maximum at the frequency f=600 KHz (i.e. ΔZ/Z=41.3% and Sensitivity S=4.13%/Oe); (D) When the ribbon is thinned, the peak values of ΔZ/Z and/ or S would be shifted toward the higher (e.g. 10MHz or up) frequency range; (E) When the ribbon is thinned, the high-frequency permeability will be enhanced, which is in agreement with the findings in result (D); (F) After the field-annealing treatment the magnetic and/or magneto-electrical properties of VAC6025 are basically isotropic. The research focus on the basic properties of GMI, provides other researchers some new vision about high-frequency magneto-impedance and GMI materials. We hope to develop further contributions.