Title: 海洋無脊椎動物軟絲仔(Sepioteuthis lessoniana)雌激素接受器基因之選殖與分子演化

Keywords: 雌激素接受器;軟絲仔;分子演化; Estrogen Receptor;Sepioteuthis lessoniana;Evolution

Abstract: 雌激素接收器(Estrogen Receptor;ER)為細胞內核荷爾蒙接收器的家族成員之一,當它與雌激素(ligand)結合,會改變結構而產生活性,調節下游目標基因表現的轉錄因子。ER蛋白質結構由六個domains (A-F domains)所組成,N端為可形成dimers並具ligand-independent activation function (AF-1) domain (A/B domain);中間為DNA-binding domain (DBD) (C domain),以及C端與estrogen有專一親和性的ligand-dependent activation function (LBD/AF-2) domain (E/F domain)。脊椎動物的ER分為兩種不同形態,一種為 ERα,另一種為ERβ;而無脊椎動物目前只發現一種,且已被選值的序列數量非常之少(脊椎動物計有162個以上;無脊椎動物目前則只有五個序列)。 本研究之目的是希望探討ER的演化親源關係,以及各ER的DBD與LBD區域保守性程度。本實驗首先自軟絲仔中選殖出ER部分序列,並與在基因庫中所搜尋的其他物種ER胺基酸序列中的DBD 與LBD區域進行多重序列資料之排比(Multiple sequence alignment), 計算出胺基酸序列間相同度的比率(identity),並將選殖出軟絲仔的ER胺基酸序列與其他物種ER序列進行親源關係演化樹分析。從分析結果中得知各物種間ER的DBD與LBD區域序列有高度的保守性,尤其DBD區域。但無法確定判別出軟絲仔與其他軟體動物之ER與脊椎動物ERα及ERβ間的親源關係。在NJ tree演化分析結果中也可看到在親源演化關係中有顯著的依照不同動物種類而分群,且推測得知ER的演化保留了兩個重要的domain區域序列保守性,再依照不同的物種在做進一步的演化。

Estrogen Receptor (ER) is a member of nuclear receptors, which is activated by steroid hormone estrogen. The liganded ER acts as a DNA binding transcription factor to mediate a variety of target gene transcriptions. The structure of ERs is composed of six modular domains, in which the A/B domain is a ligand-independent activation function (AF-1) domain as well as a dimerization domain, the C domain is DNA-binding domain (DBD) and the E/F domain is ligand-dependent activation function (LBD/AF-2) domain. In vertebrate, more than 162 ER sequences, including both ERα and ERβ subtypes, have been identified. By contrast, only 5 ER sequences have been characterized in invertebrate species. Here I have cloned a partial sequence of ER cDNA from cuttlefish (Sepioteuthis lessoniana) overy. The conservation of DBD and LBD of cuttlefish ER was compared with all ER family sequences. The phylogenetic analysis of ER was made by neighbor joining method. It appears that mollusk ER has similar degree of alliance to both vertebrate ERα and ERβ subtypes. The DBD and LBD of ERs are highly conserved in molluscan species, but have low sequence identities between mollusck and vertebrate ERs. The tissue distribution and regulation of ER transcription in cuttlefish needs to be identified.