Title: 奈米銀顆粒陣列製作與表面增強拉曼散射之研究

Keywords: 奈米顆粒;表面增強拉曼散射;奈米球微影術

Abstract: 本論文主要是利用奈米球微影術(Nanosphere Lithography ; NSL)結合反應離子蝕刻(Reactive Ion Etching)在玻璃基板上形成堅固的奈米銀顆粒陣列,我們選用聚苯乙烯(Polystyrene)高分子奈米球自組裝形成單層六角最密堆積(Hexagonal Close Packed, hcp)的排列。並藉由蒸鍍不同銀膜厚度後使用舉離法(Lift-off)將奈米球從表面移除來改變顆粒高度。 由於奈米金屬顆粒所產生的局部表面電漿共振(Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance ; LSPR)能使拉曼訊號有增強的效果,因此我們使用這種奈米結構,藉由改變蒸鍍銀膜加以舉離後的奈米結構高度探討對於表面增強拉曼散射(Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering ; SERS)上的影響。 此外,我們將製作出的奈米結構量測應用在OLED材料上,當有機主動層蒸鍍在奈米銀顆粒陣列上,量測Alq3光激螢光(Photoluminescence; PL)頻譜的PL 強度,發現的確有提升的效果,且隨著顆粒高度而提升其效能,並達到約為單純玻璃基板的3.4倍;增強的因素有可能是由於表面電漿產生的效應。

Firm silver nanoparticle array was fabricated on glass substrate by Nanosphere Lithography (NSL) and Reactive Ion Etching (RIE), Polystyrene nanospheres were self-assembled to form the hexagonal close packed structure. The height of Ag nanoparticle can be tuned by depositing different thickness of Ag film and lifting off nanospheres from the surface of substrate. Raman signal in Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) can be greatly enhanced due to surface plasmon resonance (SPR) excited in metallic nanoparticles. We studied SERS by adjusting the height of the nanoparticle in the substrate stated above. In addition, we applied the metallic nanostucture to Organic Light-Emitting Diodes (OLED) materials and observed that the photoluminescence (PL) intensity of Alq3 has increased ~3.4 times when the organic active layer is deposited on silver nanoparticle array. This increase of PL intensity may be attributed to surface plasmon effects.