Title: 以發光光譜與掃描凱文探針顯微術研究成長後處理對Ⅲ族氮化物光電性質之影響

Keywords: 氮化鎵;掃描凱文探針顯微術; GaN;SKM

Abstract: 本論文以持續性光激發螢光、光激發螢光、陰極螢光、霍爾及掃描凱文探針顯微術量測,深入探討使用20%硫化銨((NH4)2S)溶液,處理n型氮化鎵薄膜表面後,對氮化鎵薄膜的發光與電學性質的影響。研究發現硫化處理後,氮化鎵薄膜的近能帶邊螢光強度增強、電子濃度增高、持續性光激螢光衰減、表面電位增大或蕭特基位障降低等現象,均可以由氮化鎵薄膜表面經硫化後自然氧化物(Ga2O3)的去除及表面有效的鈍化( passivation )等合理地解釋。由掃描式凱文探針顯微術結果顯示,硫化處理可改善氮化鎵薄膜的表面缺陷,降低表面態減少表面的能帶彎曲,進而使蕭特基位障可大幅降低了0.306 V。另一方面,變化能量的陰極螢光量測結果顯示,表面硫化處理提高氮化鎵薄膜螢光訊號的最佳深度為94 nm。

Persistent photoluminescence (PL), PL, Cathodoluminescence (CL), Hall and scanning Kelvin probe microscopy (SKPM) measurements were performed to investigate the effects of sulphur treatment on the optical and electrical properties of n-GaN film by using 20% (NH4)2S solution. It was found that all the enhancement in the intensity of near band-edge PL, the enhancement in free electron density, the observation of persistent PL phenomenon, and the increase in surface contact potential or the reduction in the Schottky barrier height can be understood consistently by considering the removal of the surface gallium oxides and the effective passivation of surface defects of GaN films. It was also noted by the results of SKPM measurements that the surface treatment by (NH4)2S solution could improve the surface property of GaN by possibly reducing the defect-related surface states. And thus, this could lead to the reduction in the surface band bending and the lowering of Schottky barrier height which is as high as 0.306 eV. In additions, the CL measurements with varied electron energy showed the depth to result in the best enhancement in luminescent intensity is about 94 nm.