Title: 無電鍍蝕刻法製備準直矽奈米線之光電特性與應用

Keywords: 太陽能電池;場發射 solar cell;field emission

Abstract: 本論文將無電鍍蝕刻法製備矽奈米線應用於太陽能電池、場發射元件及氣體感測上。在太陽能電池部分,我們最佳化以旋塗擴散的太陽能電池的製程,並發現,矽奈米線太陽能電池對光的吸收雖然提高,但效率並未同步提升。我們研究顯示,表面狀態確實嚴重影響電荷的分離與收集。因此,研究適當的表面處理方式,使矽奈米線表面狀態能被有效鈍化,是使該太陽能電池所吸收的光更有效地轉換成為電的關鍵。在場發射陰極元件部分,我們以氮化鎵(GaN)為陽極,奈米線為陰極。當場發射開始時,我們發現氮化鎵(GaN)會發光,並確認其發光的譜線來自電漿的放光。此外,我們也將陰極部分以銀鏡反應做處理並使用n+矽奈米線,使場發射的電流密度從10-7A/cm2提升至10-5A/cm2等級。最後,使用四線量測模式,我們發現矽奈米線的表面電阻對空氣中的水或氧有很高的靈敏度。其原因,可推測由於在空氣下,氧分子會附著在表面,使表面的電子被氧或水分子抓住,因此參與導電的電流便減少所致。此結果的應用,將可使矽奈米線可用於氣體感測器上。進一步地,該結果也可以印證矽奈米線的表面狀態對太陽能電池表面有很大的影響。

In the present thesis, well-aligned silicon nanowires (SiNWs) made through electroless etching were applied to solar cell, field emission and gas sensor. In the solar cell part, we optimized the diffusion process of spin-on-dopant in solar cells to find that SiNWs solar cells with more absorbed light were not showing increasing the efficiencies. Our study shows that surface states of the nanowires did affect seriously on the charge separation and collection of the solar cells. Therefore, surface passivation should play a key role in developing nanowires solar cells. In the field emission part, we took gallium nitride (GaN) as the anode and nanowires as the cathode and observed emission of light from GaN during measurement. The emission was confirmed to be from the plasma of sample under bombardment. In addition, we tried depositing silver on the cathode using silver mirror reaction as well as using n+ SiNWs as the cathode. In both tries, field emission current densities raising from 10-7 A/cm2 to 10-5 A/cm2 were achieved. Finally, as a gas sensor, the spreading resistance of silicon nanowires was measured by use of four wire measurement. The resistance of the SiNWs was observed to rely largely on exposure of air, which could be due to adsorption of oxygen or water molecules on the surface, leading to trapping of surface electrons and reduced conducting current. The result makes possible the application SiNWs to gas sensors; furthermore, the same result provides another proof that, as mentioned, the surface states play an important role in developing SiNWs solar cells.