Title: 以陽極氧化技術備製之奈米材料及其光學特性研究

Keywords: 陽極氧化;氧化鋁;二氧化鈦;氧化鋅;氧化銅 anodic oxide;Al2O3;TiO2;ZnO;CuO

Abstract: 奈米科技是目前科學領域中廣泛被研究的主題,其中由於陽極氧化技術屬於常溫製程,擁有製程容易,成本低且可大面積製造等優點,近年來更是被討論的重點。其中較為人所知的,包含陽極氧化鋁(Anodic Aluminum oxide, AAO)所形成的整齊排列孔洞陣列,常被用來當奈米製程的樣板(template)使用,相信在未來的半導體製程中將具有相當程度的重要性。此外,以陽極氧化技術所形成的二氧化鈦奈米管陣列,也被開發並應用於太陽能源的轉換。 本論文主要是探討以陽極氧化技術在不同金屬材料下合成奈米的結構的氧化物,所以分別就鋁、鈦、銅、鋅四種金屬為陽極基材,控制陽極處理的變數(外加偏壓、電解液、操作時間)以合成不同形貌的奈米尺度的生成物。前半部份主要是根據相關文獻重新建構氧化鋁(Al2O3)、二氧化鈦(TiO2)奈米材料,後半部份期望嘗試合成氧化銅(CuO)、氧化鋅(ZnO),最後以掃描式電子顯微鏡(Scanning Electron Microscope ,SEM)、螢光激發光譜儀(Photoluminescence ,PL)、陰極激發光譜儀(Cathodoluminescence ,CL)、X光繞射儀(X-RAY Diffraction ,XRD)、場發射(Field Emission ,FE)等相關光電設備,探討其生成物的形貌與光學特性。

Subjects related to nano-technology have been widely studied recently. Among them, the technique of anode oxidation is getting more attention because of its advantages in simplicity, low cost and easy mass production at room temperature. The well known anodic aluminum oxide (AAO), with ordered nano-hole array formed by anode oxidation on aluminum, was often used as a template in nanofabrication, which is believed to play an important role in future semiconductor processing. Likewise, anodic oxidation on titanium forming array of titanium dioxide nanotubes was recently developed and applied to solar energy conversion. The present study aims at applying the anode oxidation technique to different metals in order to synthesize metal oxides with nano-structures. The experiment uses aluminum, titanium, copper, and zinc as the anode substrates, and controls the variables, such as, external bias, electrolyte, processing time, to synthesize different forms of nano-products. Firstly, in the thesis, research efforts were devoted to reconstruct the well known nano-materials of Al2O3 and TiO2. Following the experiences, anodic oxidations on copper and zinc for nano-structured copper oxide and zinc oxide were successfully attained. Finally, the morphologies and optical properties of the developed nano-structured oxides were investigated using a scanning electron microscope (SEM), and equipments photoluminescence (PL), cathodoluminescence (CL), x-ray diffraction (XRD), and field emission (FE).