Title: 高導磁材料在不同基版上之平面霍爾效應的探討與研究

Keywords: 高導磁合金;平面霍爾效應; Permalloy;The Planar Hall effect

Abstract: 現今電子材料由於技術的成熟,因此開始往輕薄小等方面去發展,其中薄膜性質量測又更為眾人所注意,而電子元件對於磁性材料之使用也有增加的趨勢,眾所皆知的磁性元素有、鐵、鈷以及鎳三種元素。研究發現指出磁性材料在處於薄膜狀態時,對於磁場之變化相當的敏感,只要有非常微小的磁場,薄膜內部之磁化方向就會因此受到影響。當熱蒸鍍薄膜時,再外加上一橫向磁場影響其薄膜之磁異相性,同時也去研究此行為會對於磁性材料薄膜之矯頑磁力以及薄膜成長之方向是否有影響。 平面霍爾效應在現今的文獻中,被討論的次數十分的少。在本論文中,會將磁性材料Fe20Ni80合金在不同基板上熱蒸鍍成薄膜,所使用的基板有Si(111)、Si(100)以及玻璃基板三種,接著將量測薄膜之平面霍爾效應以及異向性磁阻,並且探討在不同基板以及不同厚度的薄膜上其靈敏度與磁阻率的變化。 由於電子元件會因使用而產生熱,因此在量測時,會將試片放到特別設計之真空加熱系統中,改變試片的溫度以觀察溫度對靈敏度以及磁阻率之影響。 在本論文中,除了量測平面霍爾效應以及異向性磁阻外,還會使用樣品震動式磁力計、穿透式電子顯微鏡以及原子力顯微鏡去觀察樣品的靈敏度以及磁阻率變化之原因。

With the advancement of technology, the breadth of electronic devices evinces the preference of producing smaller, lighter, components. Currently, academic institution and industry incorporate magnetic thin films into electronic devices giving rise to advanced engineering applications. Among all magnetic elements, Permalloy(Fe20Ni80), is well known with excellent magnetic properties and widely deposited on the substrate as thin film. Previous research reveals the varying susceptibility of magnetic material―in thin film state―when acted upon by a magnetic field with varying magnetism. For instance, the small change of an external magnetic field will influence the direction of magnetization. Therefore, the usage of this phenomenon within this study provides understanding of the effects of applying a magnetic field during thin film deposition on the anisotropic magnetic property; e.g. coercive force, as well as anisotropy field. In this study, Fe20Ni80 alloy was deposited on different substrates, including Si(111), Si(100), and glass. The employment of Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM) and planar Hall effect (PHE) measurement aid in evaluating the influence of substrates and thickness of the films on PHE sensitivity. Moreover, utilization of Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) and Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) permit microstructure analysis. In addition, this study incorporates another experiment involving a specially-designed heating device within a vacuum system to in-situ heat specimen during testing for discussing the effects of temperature on PHE sensitivity and magnetoresistance ratio.