Title: 鈷鈀合金薄膜之磁性及異霍爾效應研究

Keywords: 霍爾效應;鈷鈀合金 Hall effect;Co-Pd alloy

Abstract: 我們使用蒸鍍法製備鈷鈀合金膜,然後研究其異霍爾效應。考慮斜散射及側跳散射的作用下,觀察霍爾電阻率ρH及外加磁場H的關係。發現當膜厚tf變薄,隨磁場改變的霍爾電壓有陡增的現象,這是由於F-S理論所造成的尺寸效應。變薄的鈷鈀合金膜會造成霍爾電壓上升而磁場飽和值減少,這方法提高了霍爾感應器對磁場的靈敏度SH。 本論文將研究Co100-XPdX (X=45、55、65、75、85)一系列薄膜的磁性、電性等物理性質。蒸鍍鈷鈀薄膜時厚度為50Å到1000Å。我們以掃描電子顯微鏡-能量色散X射線光譜儀 (SEM-EDX)進行成分分析,以X光繞射儀(XRD)進行薄膜之結構分析,以振動樣品磁強計(VSM)量測其飽和磁化量。然後使用霍爾效應量測系統來量測電阻率,分析異霍爾效應的各項量值。並且以原子力顯微鏡(AFM)進行表面型態觀察,藉由表面粗糙度對膜厚的關係來了解膜厚對電阻率的影響。

Co-Pd alloy thin films were fabricated by the thermal evaporation method and their extraordinary Hall effect (EHE) were investigated. From the relation between Hall resistivity ρH and magnetic field H, skew scattering and side-jump scattering is considered to be dominant. With decreasing film thickness tf, field sensitivity of Hall voltage was found to increase, which originates from the Fuchs- Sondheimer theory of the size effect. Film thickness reduction in the Co-Pd alloy thin films is found to cause both an increase in Hall voltage and a decrease in saturation fields, which means an enhancement of field sensitivity SH as Hall sensors. In this thesis,we investigated magnetic and Hall electrical characteristics of a series of Co100-XPdX (for X=45,55,65,75,85) thin films with different thickness tf varied form 50 to 1000 Å. We examined the components of the films by SEM-EDX. The crystalline structure was analyzed by XRD. The saturation magnetization was analyzed by VSM. Then we measured the variation of the resistance of the films by the Hall effect masure system and analyzed the EHE of the films. Moreover, the surface morphology of each film was examined by AFM and thickness-resistance relations of the films were analyzed with the roughness -thickness curves.