Title: 高效率RGB磷光OLED與熱聚合分子之電荷傳輸性

Keywords: 有機發光二極體;咔唑 OLED;carbazole

Abstract: 第一部分: 我們使用以 carbazole 為共平面的主體架構,分別在C3及C6的位置坎入茚芴,在N的位置上引入苯環,製作出 CmInF ,此分子結構有很高的 Tg 點為195 ℃,進一步使用 time-of-flight (TOF) 量測方式量測出此化合物有很高的電洞遷移率約 5 x 10-3 cm2 V-1 s-1,因此有了這些條件,我們僅使用同一種主體並分別摻雜不同的客體磷光金屬銥錯合物 ( FIrpic 、 Btp2Ir(acac) 、 (ppy)2Ir(acac) ) 即可成功的製作出高效率 R、G、B 三種顏色電致發光OLED元件 第二部分: 描述三種具有電洞傳輸特性之熱聚合化合物,主要是以-NPD作為主體,接著綁上擁有熱聚合之特性TFVE 及 styryl之基團(FCL1-3,VCLHTL)。此系列之熱聚合化合物顯示出有相當好的熱穩定性、耐溶劑性及所形成之薄膜表面相當平整,更重要的是,這是第一次使用TOF量測系統測量出以-NPD作為主體所合成之PFCB的載子遷移率,所量測到之電洞遷移率約10-4 cm2 V-1s-1。製成元件的部份,FCL1在三種熱聚合材料中擁有最高的元件表現,電流注入可高達3400 mA/cm2,而亮度更可達到5×104 cd/m2 ,甚至超越標準元件的外部量子效率。

First: We reported a carbazole-based coplanar molecule (CmInF) -through intramolecular ring closure of aryl substitutions at the C3 and C6 positions. It shows high thermal stability (Tg~195 oC) and hole mobility of up to 5 × 10–3 cm2 V–1 s–1 have been measured using time-of-flight (TOF) techniques. The highly efficient RGB electrophosphorescent devices have been successfully achieved used CmInF as a host material doped with the phosphorescent iridium complexes: Btp2Ir(acac), (ppy)2Ir(acac), and FIrpic under the same device configure. Second: Describes the synthesis of six thermally polymerizable hole-transporting materials, derived from the parent -NPD core, attaching with TFVE and styryl groups (FCL1-3 VCLHTL) have been synthesized and characterized. The thermally polymerized polymers exhibit good thermal properties, solvent resistance, and relatively good surface smoothness. More importantly, for the first time, the hole transporting character of -NPD-based PFCB polymers were measured using TOF techniques. We observed hole mobility ca. 10^-4 cm2 V–1 s–1 of FCL1 polymer films, The devices exhibited high current density (ca. 3400 mA/cm2) with an impressive brightness (5x10^4 cd/m2), and high external quantum efficiency (1.43 %).